?
Solved

How do I install an Audio Device on virtual WIndows Server 2008

Posted on 2009-04-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I'm using Virtual Server R2 SP1 to host a Windows Server 2008 guest. I have the virtual machine additions 13.820 installed but I do not see any audio devices in device manager. I know there is an audio driver located in C:\Program Files\Virtual Machine Additions but I do not have a device to attach the driver to.
0
Comment
Question by:WeimanIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 24172486
There is no audio support for Hyper-V guests.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 24173806
You can't have audio support from Virtual Server but you can RDP tp get audio support.

http://blogs.msdn.com/virtual_pc_guy/archive/2006/06/29/648105.aspx
0