?
Solved

how to create the vswif0 interface on the ESX 3.5

Posted on 2009-04-17
2
Medium Priority
?
3,352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I deleted the vswif0 and vswif1 interfaces along with the Vswitch0 and Vswitch1 from my ESX and now unable to connect via VI client. Then I tried creating the vswif0 which gets created but It seems like the previously deleted  interfaces and Vswitch still show up when I run the command "esxcfg -vswitch -l". Need  help urgently with all cmd line instructions to delete and re-create the vswif interfaces back with new Vswitch and Service Console.
0
Comment
Question by:nittech
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
markzz earned 1500 total points
ID: 24176417
This can be achieved via esxcfg -vswitch ..... But I must be honest in that I have for some time been struggling to find a reliable solution to setup  networking via the CLI. All the doco says it works, but it's not reliable.
I would suggest you simply reinstall your ESX server. It's a sure fix.
If you are keep to go the CLI routine
To check your current Service console settings run the below command
esxcfg-vswif -l
To set the service console IP to 10.1.117.15 with a mask of 255.255.255.0 run the below
esxcfg-vswif -i 10.1.117.15  -n 255.255.255.0 vswif0
or
Change the IP and subnet in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-vswif0
Then via nano change the gateway, hostname, interface etc. in
/etc/sysconfig/network
Then Change DNS servers in /etc/resolv.conf
Then Change host info in /etc/hosts
then "service network restart"

And for the other things.
#Setting Port Speeds
esxcfg-nics -s 1000 -d full vmnic0
esxcfg-nics -s 1000 -d full vmnic1

## Setting vSwitch0 parameters
# Create vSwitch0 with 8 ports
esxcfg-vswitch -a vSwitch0:12
# Create the port group "Service Console"
esxcfg-vswitch -A "Service Console" vSwitch0
# Link the vmnics to the port group
esxcfg-vswitch -M vmnic0 vSwitch0 -p "Service Console"
esxcfg-vswitch -M vmnic1 vSwitch0 -p "Service Console"

esxcfg-vmknic -a -i 10.64.113.37 -n 255.255.255.0 "Service Console"

# Create the port group "VMotion"
esxcfg-vswitch -A VMotion vSwitch0
# Link the vmnics to the port group
esxcfg-vswitch -M vmnic0 vSwitch0 -p "VMotion"
esxcfg-vswitch -M vmnic9 vSwitch0 -p "VMotion"
# esxcfg-vswitch -M vmnic1 vSwitch0 -p "Service Console"
# Link the vmnics to the vSwitch
#esxcfg-vswitch -L vmnic0 vSwitch0 #(Already Exists)
esxcfg-vswitch -L vmnic9 vSwitch0
# Change Port Group VMotion to VMKernel Port type and assign IP details
esxcfg-vmknic -a -i 10.1.117.15 -n 255.255.255.0 VMotion
sleep 20
#Setting VMotion Port to alow VMotion traffic
vimsh -n -e "/hostsvc/vmotion/vnic_set VMotion"

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 24176421
Hi,
Hopefully, my previous post to another member of this forum having the same issue can help you..
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_24177295.html
 
0