?
Solved

sqlyog refresh table view

Posted on 2009-04-17
7
Medium Priority
?
1,686 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
using sqlyog for windows, I press f5, 'refresh object browser'  and the 'table data' will not be refreshed after querry

however when I close and reopen sqlyog program
'table data' is refreshed
0
Comment
Question by:shopjd
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:anyoneis
ID: 24178331
In preferences, do you have "Automatically refresh table" checked?

David
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris M
ID: 24184578
Your machine has an issue definitely because a refresh of the log should show new items.
As a work-around access syslog from SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS) if you have it.
Open up the server, go to management folder, click SQL server logs and the log file viewer will pop up. Check only Windows NT.
Please note that a refresh here will show the new records in the syslog.
The only disadvantage is that it might take a few seconds while loading the rest of the log but shows the items on top immediately.
Enjoy!
Regards,
Chris Musasizi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shopjd
ID: 24200941
i cant find automatic refresh in preferences
and when I click refresh, nothing happens


As a work-around access syslog from SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS) if you have it.
how can I get this program, I am running mysql
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris M
ID: 24204759
SSMS is part of Microsoft SQL server admin tools which you only get on a SQL server CD (when you install the tools) but it can as well access syslog.
Since you do not have it, then you don't have a choice other than accessing the logs the default way otherwise installing it would have helped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shopjd
ID: 24234430
how can I make sqlyog refresh
can I email them
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris M
ID: 24260906
If you righ-click on the database and choose "refresh object browse", then a refresh will happen.
May i know which version os sqlyog you're running?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris M earned 2000 total points
ID: 24261086
Hi,
I also just discovered that you actually can switch F5 and F9 functionalities and if you do, then F5 will execute queries (it will not refresh sqlyog anymore).
 To undo this (or even check your status), click tools > preferences > other and then look at the option "switch F5 and F9 functionalities". I hope this is what is affecting you.
To click your trouble shooting off, modify your test database by creating an object and then right click and choose to refresh. If it shows the changes, then refresh is working but needs the right set of preferences to use F5 as a shortcut.
 
Please note that the automatic refresh of data will only work on forcusing, and if the option is enabled (check your options).
All the best.
0