[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Norton Security Scan

Posted on 2009-04-17
7
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,
I am uncertain how this program downloaded itself to my P.C. but man what a pain. I currently run McAfee Antivirus and have for years, I have never liked the Norton Product. Somehow, this program downloaded to my machine and installed itself. I have used the windows uninstaller to get rid of it, but on reboot, it seems to re-install. I have used Iolo System Mechanic to get rid of it, but again, on reboot, it re-installs. I un-installed it today, found the reference in my registry and removed the install program directly from the registry. I also wipeed out the directory  that the registry said it was in, then rebooted. You guessed it... here it is again. When I came back to my P.C. not only had it re-installed, but it was running. Doing what I find Norton to do it's best.... slowing my system down. I bet I have tried to uninstall it 5 times in the last week. I am uncertain which program I downloaded that set it up but I am tired of it. Today, when it was running and I tried to stop it it asked me if I wanted to buy it. Is Symantec really this desparate to sell a product? The product does not have a version associated with it on the startup screen.

I had found a thread that menioned downloading a removal program directly from Symantec, I took the link but the download, which they claim to be specific/product was not there for Norton Security Scan.

So, I give up. Can someone assist me to get rid of it permanently.

Norton-Sec.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:swaff
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 24172593
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24172617
Hi swaff,

Also try moving this with the Norton Removal Tool in Safe Mode, see if that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swaff
ID: 24172659
Am I missing something. They tell me to use the product specific to remove... So, which do I use? Sorry to be a bother, but I have Norton Security Scan. The splash screen does not tell me anything about the product version or year. It tells me I can upgrade to 360, but does not tell me what it is. Here is the list at the site provided. It states "The steps differ depending on what product you have." So, which one to remove the product I have?

Choose your product:

I have a Norton product that was purchased from my service provider
I have Norton 360 Version 3.0
I have Norton 360
I have a Norton 2009 product  
I have Norton SystemWorks 12.0
I have a Norton 2008 product
I have a Norton 2007 product
I have a Norton 2006 product
I have a Norton 2005 or 2004 product
I have a Norton 2003 product
I have Norton Ghost or Norton Save & Restore
I have pcAnywhere or WinFax
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
skywalker39 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24172687
Have you tried removing Norton Security Scan without the removal tool in Safe Mode? Does it still come back if you tried that? You can try Revo Uninstaller and see if it removes the Norton Security Scan. Here's the link: http://www.revouninstaller.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:swaff
ID: 31571682
The revouninstaller worked... Thanks very much. What a wonderful product!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:advantagecomputers
ID: 24255020
I tried loggin a call via Symantecs Support, what a palava that was.

Their resolution to my support ticket was to delete it, so it never existed!

I followed the Accepted Solution and all is now well!

Thanks again EE (and everyone who contributes)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 36101805
This software just installed itself as part of an Acrobat Reader update... I suspect it didn't even confirm with me first as the Acrobat updates are done automatically... grr!

Just using the Add/Remove Programs tool in Control Panel seemed to work ok for me.
0