?
Solved

Wireless on laptop not working - limited or no connectivity

Posted on 2009-04-17
10
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a problem with a friend's network that has me stumped.  There is a wireless Linksys router that runs a business.  There is currently a wired pc and a wireless laptop(A) joined to the company domain, both working fine.  The wireless laptop reconnected fine after rebooting the router.
However, there is another laptop that does not belong to the domain and although it has worked in the past on the wireless network, it won't work now.  I disabled wireless adapter and even bought a usb Linksys one, and that didn't help.
I've reset winsock, released/renewed, over and over, scanned for viruses/spam and ran chkdsk.  Also gave the laptop wireless adapter a static IP.
With a static IP it will connect but it still can't access the internet.  Had TCP/IP reinstalled using MS guided setup, rebooted router, no change.  I've renamed the laptop and changed the workgroup name, still no change.  Just won't connect to the internet wirelessly.  It *does* work wired in.
A second laptop was also attempted that didn't belong to the domain, and I get same result, limited or no connectivity.
I think I might try to take an available port on the Linksys router and feed it into a new wireless router to create a new network for the other laptop.  Will that work??
Any help is greatly appreciated!

0
Comment
Question by:knarlydavid
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ThePhreakshow
ID: 24172653
What is the OS that is running on the domain controller? It sounds like a wireless security issue with machines that are not domain members.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ThePhreakshow earned 1000 total points
ID: 24172669
Also make sure you have the latest firmware in your wireless router. I seem to remember a problem with certain versions of Linksys firmware having problems not properly renewing DHCP leases.
0
 

Author Comment

by:knarlydavid
ID: 24172672
Windows XP SP2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:knarlydavid
ID: 24172679
The problem with doing anything with the current wireless router is that it is managed by the company that owns it, not me so I can't do much more to it than reboot it.  The router, pc, and laptop all belong to the company (wife).  Husband has been connecting to it in the past with his laptop (not part of her company.)

0
 

Author Comment

by:knarlydavid
ID: 24172692
I hope to make a new network as described above to hopefully avoid this in the future.   It's happened before with this laptop, but I've always been able to get it working by dhcp release/renew.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ThePhreakshow
ID: 24173133
One possible solution might be to get another wireless router and clone the MAC address of the new wireless point to a known working physical adapter address on the foreign network. Then you could simply enable DHCP on the new router to give addresses itself to any foreign machine you wanted.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abbright
ID: 24174675
Some Windows XP SP2 clients have issues connecting to wireless routers encrypting WPA2. I've had those kinds of issues resolved by installing SP3. Can you try doing this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:knarlydavid
ID: 24176396
Ok, can you explain cloning the mac address in detail?  I have another Linksys router to install but not sure about configuring it to do that.  I can log into it, and can usually get around the menus on the Linksys routers, so just a few details on general Linksys config would be great.  Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:knarlydavid
ID: 24176449
Turns out that I brought over the same exact router as the existing one so I'm not sure it's gonna work....   Linksys WRT54G, I upgraded the firmware on the one I brought w/the latest firmware before installing it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:knarlydavid
ID: 31571684
I put an exact duplicate router in place feeding off of the current Linksys router and laptop is now working!
I think the firmware was/is indeed the issue on that other router.
Thanks much as that I think pointed me in the right direction.
0