?
Solved

Blackberry Professional 4.1.4.3 activation issues

Posted on 2009-04-17
10
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I just installed a new Exchange 2003 server and a new Blackberry Professional Server.  I loaded the 1 free license key that came with the Blackberry Professional software and I also loaded a 10 user license which I purchased.  After I set everything up I activated a Verizon BB Curve without a problem, but I have tried three other Blackberrys and none of them get past the activation message.  I am not sure what is causing the issue, but I find it odd that one works and now I can't activate anymore.  The license does show that I have 11 cals.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jdltek
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Wells earned 750 total points
ID: 24174434
Hi,

Best check the permissions on those mailboxes. Ensure the besadmin has full access to those accounts.

Also check that those SIM cards for those blackberries have blackberry services enabled and have dataplans through your phone provider.

If you can activate via USB then you have a problem with your bb data plans. if you can't activate using USB the problem is generally permission on the exchange mailboxes

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:jdera
jdera earned 750 total points
ID: 24175053
Just call the carrier and confirm that you have the correct enterprise data plan.  If that is good, like mentioned above, the next step would be the usb activation, which depending on the result will tell you which direction you need to look.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdltek
ID: 24175526
I want to try and do a usb activation, but I am running the Blackberry Professional Software on an Windows 2003 server inside of Virtual Server 2005.  So I cannot use a USB connection.  Can I install Blackberry Remote Manager on another machine since I am using Blackberry Professional or do I need to have a full BES server for that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdltek
ID: 24175719
If a user currently has Blackberry Desktop Manager installed on their PC and I add them as a user in Blackberry Manager(and send them an activation email) is there a way to do the activation while they are connected to their desktop manager?  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 24177322
You would be best to install the bes management software on your own machine (just choose the management tools from the software cd). You will need to logon as the besadmin account though. Use the runas command.  I am not sure if the desktop manager supports activation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdltek
ID: 24180289
I don't think I have that option with Blackberry Professional.  I'm pretty sure that is only with the BES install.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 24180606
Oh yes, you may be right.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24182485
Hi, to quickly determine if the fault is carrier\plan related insert the Verizon SIM into one of the other devices and repeat the activation process.  If it has been longer than 48 hours since you set the activation password you must reset the activation password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdltek
ID: 24189332
OK, I have tracked down the problem.  The one BB I was trying to activate does have the full BES data plan, but there seemed to be a problem with that particular mailbox.  I deleted the mailbox and created it again and then the activation went through without a problem.  The othere two BB's I was trying to activate did not have the full BES data plan on them (Iwas told they had the full plan).  So problem resolved, there actually was no problem with the Blackberry Professional server install after all.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24189648
Sounds good, glad to help.
0