Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hide DIV on Master Page?

Posted on 2009-04-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,059 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a content page with an Accordian control that's doing strange thins to my DIV footer. All the other content pages work perfectly except the page with the Accordian. The DIV footer is always on top of the DIV content, only with the Accordian page. I think hiding the DIV footer when the certain page is the only answer.

Q. How do I hide a DIV on a master page from a content page?

0
Comment
Question by:pointeman
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
abel earned 500 total points
ID: 24173026
If I assume for a moment the CSS is not in order here and assume that with "hide" you mean Visible = False, you can do this:

in the Master page create a public method:
Public Sub SetDivVisible(visible As Boolean)    myDivId.Visible = visibleEnd Sub
in the page where you need to access this, you set the MasterType property to your master page:

<%@ MasterType VirtualPath="yourMaster.master"  %>
and call the method like this:

Master.SetDivVisible(False)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:dwaynecharrington
dwaynecharrington earned 500 total points
ID: 24173028
It could be because of float issues. Did you try adding a <br style="clear:both" /> underneath the accordion.

If you want to hide a div on a specific page, add a body id to the page and then target the div you want to hide in the CSS with "display: none;" so it would look like this if your body ID is home and DIV is called accordion.

#home #accordion {
display: none;
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:pointeman
ID: 24173058
Ok, found the problem. I had a missing table closing tag </table>. So everytime the Accordian expanded, it slid under the DIV footer.
However, that's a cool way to reference the Master page htm tags.
0