?
Solved

VMware Server network adapter problem

Posted on 2009-04-17
8
Medium Priority
?
895 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Installed VMware Server 2 onto Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 server. Installed one Virtual Machine, and setup the network adapter for BRIDGED mode.

As I started up the Virtual machine and began installing Windows, users could no longer ping the Host Server, and the Host Server lost its connection to the internet.
0
Comment
Question by:pzozulka
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DanielWillmott
ID: 24173136
When you say 'and setup the network adapter for BRIDGED mode' you mean in the virutal machine config right?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DanielWillmott
ID: 24173157
Your setup seems straightforward enough. Perhaps there is an issue with the network setup on the host. Does your host have TOE enabled? If so, disable it and see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chatxfalcon
ID: 24173163
Try to turn of your security software (esp firewall)

And try to ping the HOST computer.


I hope this helps
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 24173365
Strange thing is I can ping all over the place and browse the web from the Virtual Machine. However, nothing works from the HOST machine.

When you say 'and setup the network adapter for BRIDGED mode' you mean in the virutal machine config right?
Yes, you are correct, during the config process.

One more thing I should add, this machine was a Domain Controller and Global Catalog. This machine was also running VPN (built in to Windwos Server 2003). When I ran VMware installation, it told me that it is not recommended to install on a DC. So I DCPROMO this machine, and it is no longer a Global Catalog, and no longer a DC. However, VPN is still here.

Are you suppose to get rid of the VPN before you DCPROMO? I have a feeling that could be it as well.

The 2 things that I did at the time the HOST could not be PINGed any more, was DCPROMO, and install Virtual Machine.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DanielWillmott
ID: 24174896
Was the host a DNS server as well? I'm just wondering if the DNS services are gone and the host points to itself as the only DNS server.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 24176000
It was also a DNS and DHCP server. It is now pointing to another DC/DNS/DHCP for DNS. It no longer points to itself for DNS, but it use to.

I have a feeling it could be something with the VPN routing. I think you are suppose to remove VPN, then DCPROMO.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DanielWillmott earned 2000 total points
ID: 24184292
I don't think there is a connection between it having been a DC and having VPN (RRAS?) installed.
Typically is I use VMWare Server, I don't use the host server for anything but hosting VMs. Is there a chance you can turn off the VPN software and see if the problem is resolved?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 31571707
Problem resolved after turning off VPN server.
0