[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can you connect a fiber connection to a ASA 5510?

Posted on 2009-04-17
10
Medium Priority
?
1,741 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Is it possible to add a fiber connection to a ASA 5510??
0
Comment
Question by:SPERTW
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sniper98G
ID: 24173445
Not without a media converter.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sniper98G
ID: 24173456
If you need one I would personally recommend transition networks. They make the only media converters I have never wanted to smash with a hammer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SPERTW
ID: 24176174
Is it a comment thing to use media converter? Any Cisco base media converter that people uses?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sniper98G
ID: 24176783
In your scenario it is really the only option. There is nothing wrong with using them. If you wanted a device that would accept fiber directly you would need to upgrade to the ASA 5550 as that is the lowest end device Cisco supports direct fiber on.

I make extensive use of media converters in my line of work as we deal with a lot of access layer fiber connections. Ever tried to find a thin client that uses fiber? Media converters in general are a giant pain in the ass that introduces lots of problems into otherwise simple scenarios. However; I can do nothing but sing the praises of transition networks, they have made my life so much easier. I recently have begun replacing every media converter on my network with their devices.

Cisco sort of makes media converters; they bought Scientific Atlanta who made a line of media converters. But; they are not aimed at what you are trying to do. They are meant for ISP fiber deployments to the node/home.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 24177417
You can use fiber to the 5510 via the 4GE-SSM and SFP's.  A media converter is going to be less expensive however.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Sniper98G
Sniper98G earned 600 total points
ID: 24179313
Good call JFredrick29! I was not aware they made that SSM.

Please note on that one however; your question did not specify weather you wanted to connect gig or 100Mb fiber. The 4GE-SSM only supports gig so if you were looking for 100Mb this will not work.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 24181438
The 4GE SSM supports 10/100/1000 I'm pretty sure...
0
 

Author Comment

by:SPERTW
ID: 24185469
Hello, can you explain how the 4GE-SSM works?  We wanted to install the CSC-SSM module to our ASA, will be be a conflict?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 1400 total points
ID: 24185522
Yeah, that will conflict, you can only have one SSM in the 5510.

The 4GE-SSM provides 4 copper or 4 fiber 10/100/1000 interfaces in which you can plug in copper or fiber connections.  It's essentially an interface expansion card that gives you 4 more physical interfaces on the Firewall (fiber or copper).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bretthonn13
ID: 38579821
With the 4GE-SSM, how does that install? do you remove a module currenlty in the 5510?
0