?
Solved

Cannot send email

Posted on 2009-04-17
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi there,

current environment is OLK2007 and E2007.

Users are not able send email, internally or externally. Messages remain in the outbox and are not sent. Inbound messages are fine though.

Also, several users have delivery options configured which automatically forward a copy of inbound email to external addresses - these too are working and external email accounts do receive copies of inbound mail.

Telnets to the TH server on 25 and 587 also work. Have restarted the transport service several times.

Where to from here?
0
Comment
Question by:Charlie8
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kdagli earned 2000 total points
ID: 24173392
Restart Microsoft Exchange Mail Submission service and check for the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Charlie8
ID: 24173429
Did that - no change and no errors in the event logs.

Also deleted and recreated the outlook receive connector (port 587) and restarted transport service - no change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Charlie8
ID: 24173465
MS Mail Submission Service was started on th TH server but not on the CCR.

kdagli you are a legend.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 24173482
If you're getting inbound msgs, then your rec'v conn is not the problem...but your Send connector. Check your Send Connector to see if it is configured properly:
http://www.petri.co.il/configuring-exchange-2007-send-external-email.htm

Regards.
~coolsport00
0