?
Solved

windows server scheduled tasks

Posted on 2009-04-17
17
Medium Priority
?
721 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We are using Windows 2003 server R2 .

the problem is that we can not create a scheduled tasks on all servers, we update the servers and install patches, but still no luck.
can any help me here?

thanks in advancc
0
Comment
Question by:hussainha
  • 8
  • 8
17 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24174103
You can't create scheduled tasks on several servers?
Any error messages?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainha
ID: 24174402
No i am trying to create a scheduled task on one of them at a time. but i get the following message
"
The new task could not be created.
The specific error is:
0x80070005: Access is denied.
Try using the Task page Browse button to locate the application
"
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24174618
Remember that if it involves network resources, make sure the user account has permissions to the network resources.

Can you specify which task do you need to run and do you get access denied when you create a scheduled task to run a notepad for instance..
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:hussainha
ID: 24174643
No i am using local resources and i am using Administrative account but still nothing even when i try scheduling notepad!!!!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24174660
Can you create a new account and add it to administrators groupa and try again? I suspect that something might be wrong with your account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainha
ID: 24174676
NO LUCK again!!!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24175079
How much of free disk space have you got now on System Root drive?
Also check this article:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/867466/en-us
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 24175753
Check the user rights assignment ofr accessing the computer from the network. Use rsop.msc to see where the policy is applied from.
http://blogs.chron.com/helpline/archives/2005/12/denied_access_t.html

A hotfix that may be neaded.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/904423
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainha
ID: 24178042
NOP,

I did everything mentioned in sites you gave me, but still no luck.

This happens on all network devices.
For XP devices we applied the patch "henjoh09" but still the same thing the issue persist.

for windows servers also the same thing while there is a lot of space on the hard disks of the server.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24178087
Check and try with this mate.

A member of the Administrators group can use the Cacls.exe utility to modify the discretionary access control List (DACL) of the Tasks folder and grant a member of any group permission to create or to modify scheduled tasks. If a member of the Administrators group uses the Cacls.exe utility to modify the DACL of the Tasks folder, a user may be able to use the schtasks command to create a scheduled task to run in the security context of a user account that has more user rights, including administrative rights. However, if the user creates a second scheduled task to run under the same user account that has more rights, the user receives a message that is similar to the following, where taskname is the name of the task:
WARNING: The scheduled task taskname has been created, but may not run because the account information could not be set.
The scheduled task is created, but the user name and password account information are not configured for the task.

For more information about how to use the Cacls.exe utility to modify a DACL, visit the following Microsoft Web site:
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/f/?en/library/3be8b68f-f83c-409b-8b97-f026f75e17ca1033.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainha
ID: 24178363
Ok nimatejic, Now i can create a task, but i can't edit or reset the task account information.

How can i solve this?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24178395
When you try to do this, you still get access denied error?
Is this happening for any new task created?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainha
ID: 24178422
Yes, Although i can create a new task but i can not run it or set the account information.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Nik earned 2000 total points
ID: 24178447
Have you seen this?

Solved this mystery.  We had a conficker infection at the beginning of the year and had created a GPO that modified the permissions on the %systemroot%\tasks folder.  I didn't catch it because I had disabled the GPO, but the permissions were already written by the GPO.  Thanks for all who assisted with question.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_24242299.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainha
ID: 24178458
I read this, i think we also was infected by conflicker but the network is clean now "hopefully"

So, how can resolve the issue with scheduled tasks after cleaning the device?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainha
ID: 24178493
OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOh Yah

i solved it by using Cacls.exe and grant access to Tasks folder for everyone
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24178504
I just wanted to ask you for the screenshot of %windir%\tasks folder NTFS permissions :)
But, please be 100% positive that you've completely removed conficker as this might give the virus permissions to create scheduled tasks.
http://kbalertz.com/962007/Virus-alert-about.aspx
http://www.scribd.com/doc/13961248/Combating-w32-Conficker-Worm
0