?
Solved

Access 2003 & Skype

Posted on 2009-04-18
4
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have designed a client contact database.
I have added a callto: button on the database so that I can call directly through skype. Is their ayway to do any of the following:-
1, Record the call and using VBA save the recording with a specific filename and add a hyperling to a record.  (ie the notes table)
2, update the notes table automatically with the outcome of the call (eg. call time, connection, busy, wrong number etc).
Any help at all would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:s7uart
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 24311167
s7uart,

If your ultimate question is: "is there an "Easy" way to do this"?
Then the answer is: No.

To "Automate" skype to the level you are requesting will probably require a "Custom" application.
Not something that someone here can throw together in a few posts.

You can certainly obtain a third party Utility to Record the call, and start up this utility through Access VBA.
http://www.extralabs.net/skype-recorder.htm
http://labnol.blogspot.com/2006/06/how-to-record-skype-conversations.html
http://www.rizwanashraf.com/2009/04/04/record-skype-call-a-simple-utility-to-record-skype-conversations/
...But, how VBA triggers, monitors, and stores the details of this call is another story.

Your best bet is to first contact Skype directly, and find out if what you are asking is even possible in the current version.

Also check the Skype Developer resources regularly:
https://developer.skype.com/
https://developer.skype.com/Download

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 24579693
I certainly agree that it is not going to be easy.

I found your question interesting though.

If you have any hope of doing this direclty with skype you are going to need to try and reference the sykpe API -  https://developer.skype.com/Docs/ApiDoc/FrontPage

If MSAccess lets you get that far and it exposes the skype objects,methods and functions then you are in with a chance.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24585274
Yep, that was my hope as well.

;-)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 32897757
by the way - something that we missed or it was not know then - skype is doing COM compliant dlls.

http://blogs.skype.com/devzone/2008/03/excel_spreadsheet_that_sends_s.html#more
0