?
Solved

Can I recover my PST file after re-image my system by Ghost system( I use windows vista )?

Posted on 2009-04-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
My laptop was re-imaged by our helpdesk support and he use ghost software to re-image after that I lost my email (PST file). I lost 90% from my businesses if there is any solution to recover my files please help me....
For your Information I use windows vista and Microsoft Office 2007 and I saved my previous email file on C:\ partition because before re-image my system I had one partition but now they created two partitions C and D.
Thank you.

0
Comment
Question by:Al-Massar
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:bmatumbura
bmatumbura earned 150 total points
ID: 24174417
Hmmm, it's highly unlikely that you will be able to recover the mails because data has already been saved onto the harddisk; potentially overwriting any data that could have been recoverable
0
 

Author Comment

by:Al-Massar
ID: 24174499
Dear bmatumbura,
Because that we ask the expert help; can you explain what you mean "unlikely"? Are you meant impossibility?  please don't says impossible that....

thank you for your comment...
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Mike_Carroll
Mike_Carroll earned 600 total points
ID: 24174575
It is highly unlikely that you will recover the data because the original data will have been overwritten by the imaging process. However, you could try the EASEUS Data Recovery Wizard here http://www.easeus.com/

It is very very good at recovering lost data and might be worth a shot.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
skywalker39 earned 750 total points
ID: 24175479
Hi Al-Massar,

Here's a link from a previous question that might help you: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_22711453.html
0