?
Solved

Recommend program for create HDD images for Win 2003/2008 server 64 bit version.

Posted on 2009-04-18
4
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi exports!

I need to support Windows 2003 and Windows 2008 servers working on RAID. They are 64 bit version. Can somebody share his expeinsce about program that create Image of hardisk.
I try Acronis, but already 1 day can be able to start working, I think that something is not OK with this 64 bits version.

 What program and version you use for this task? Send me name and version please.

 Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:dvplayltd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mitch1981
ID: 24174947
Symantec system recovery or Paragon software.
http://www.paragon-software.com/

Bye.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kumarnirmal earned 1500 total points
ID: 24181580
What version of Acronis Software did you use to image the Hard Drives ?
Acronis True Image Echo Enterprise Server supports only Windows Server 2003 64-Bit versions - http://www.acronis.com.sg/enterprise/products/ATIES/requirements.html

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kumarnirmal
ID: 24181591
You can also try Altiris Deployment Solutions which officially supports Windows Server 2008 - http://www.codework.com/express/features.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 31571751
I manage to test and use Acronis Echo Servers, infomration on it site is old - I try and it work with Windows 2008 Servers 64 bit. Thank you !
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

The well known Cerber ransomware continues to spread this summer through spear phishing email campaigns targeting enterprises. Learn how it easily bypasses traditional defenses - and what you can do to protect your data.
What's worse than having your data encrypted by ransomware? Getting attacked by a so-called "wiper," which simply destroys the data and offers you no hope of ever seeing it again.
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…
Suggested Courses

850 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question