[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

source code

Posted on 2009-04-18
12
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
i want to download source codes of c++ PROGRAMMING
 where can i find these ???
0
Comment
Question by:digmont
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 24174612
Do you mean that you're looking for code examples ? It depends what kind of code examples you're looking for. But you could always look through open source projects, for example here :

        http://sourceforge.net/index.php
        http://freshmeat.net/

Both contain a huge collection of open source projects for different languages, including for C++.

If it's something else you are looking for, can you please clarify what that is ?

Can you also tell us a bit more about your current level of expertise in C++ ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Mike_Carroll
ID: 24174613
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Mike_Carroll
ID: 24174619
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Infinity08 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24174634
digmont, I just noticed this other question of yours :

        http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/CPP/Q_24332146.html

from which it's clear that you're just starting out in the world of software development. evilrix has given you some excellent advice there, so I would follow it if I were you. Looking at the open source projects I mentioned earlier might be a bit too much to ask of you at the moment. Just get comfortable with C++ first, before you try to understand code written by others.

I have a question for you to help me to help you better : what's your goal ? Is there any specific reason you want to learn programming ? Or is it just out of interest ? Or ... ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Mike_Carroll
ID: 24174638
happycodings.com that I listed above has loads of stuff for beginners including labs that you can work through
0
 

Author Comment

by:digmont
ID: 24174703
thats done infinity08
let me tell you whole thing....im completing computer engineering from gujarat in rural area
my english is weak so dont mind dude..
i m in 4th sem and in our college we are not treated well in the sence of knwoledge and study....
i found that i will have to learn whole syllabus myself and finally i found the ExpertExchange

in our syllabus there are four subjects except C++  but i have a problem with all those four subs.
these subjects are not at all related with computer so i really need some guiding lights for me to follow
hope you also understand my feelings please dude do something and be my guiding light

if you want to give me sugesstions i will accept
you guide me i will follow you ....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:digmont
ID: 31571754
thats done infinity08
let me tell you whole thing....im completing computer engineering from gujarat in rural area
my english is weak so dont mind dude..
i m in 4th sem and in our college we are not treated well in the sence of knwoledge and study....
i found that i will have to learn whole syllabus myself and finally i found the ExpertExchange

in our syllabus there are four subjects except C++  but i have a problem with all those four subs.
these subjects are not at all related with computer so i really need some guiding lights for me to follow
hope you also understand my feelings please dude do something and be my guiding light

if you want to give me sugesstions i will accept
you guide me i will follow you ....
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 24174747
Hey, digmont. First of all, your English is fine, so don't worry about that :)

You will find that Experts Exchange is an excellent resource of information, and to find help with problems or questions whenever you get stuck. But you'll learn the most by just reading up on your subject of interest, and practicing a lot - just try some things to get a good feel of how things work.

For example, you want to learn C++. The best approach to this, is to read some basic tutorial, accompanied by a good book on the subject (I refer to evilrix's post in your other question), and while doing that, write a lot of code (small test applications), and compile it with your compiler of choice, to see if and how it works. Experiment a lot, try different things, ... And eventually, C++ will have no more secrets for you :)


>> in our syllabus there are four subjects except C++  but i have a problem with all those four subs.
>> these subjects are not at all related with computer so i really need some guiding lights for me to follow

What subjects are those ? Often, at first they might not seem to be related to computer engineering, but when you dive deeper into the subject matter, you'll start to notice interesting things that can be applied in your computer engineering projects.


Finally, don't let the syllabus, and the professors discourage you. Software engineering is not an easy domain, but it is very rewarding. And if you're serious about it, you will do fine. Just don't forget the keywords "practice, practice, and then practice some more" ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:digmont
ID: 24174838
according to you what should my future plans be ??
after complition of copmputer engineering which carrier  should i choose ??
simultaneously i have very much interest in music asspecially in sequencer and synthesizers track recording  i have synthesizer named "KORG TRIRONle" ..
thats why i chosen this field ....
have  i chosen right field ??
i have inferiarity complex about doing job ..
so i want to open my own business ....
my approach is right or wrong ??
sorry to ask non related questions but i m in big trouble to solve and confusion as wel
please help..
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 24174864
I can't tell you what to do and how to lead your life. The best advice I can give you is to to what you like to do. With that, I mean that if there's something you like doing a lot, then consider making that part of the rest of your life. That also means that if there is something you don't like doing at all, then try to avoid that as much as possible.

Choosing the right studies and the right job is relatively important, as they'll turn out to be a large part of your life. Don't be afraid to re-consider your choices when it turns out they weren't exactly what you wanted/expected. But when your choices turn out to be right, then by all means, stick by them, and put effort into pursuing them.

That said : if your main interest is in music, then be sure to make that part of your life. If computer engineering is not really your thing, then you might consider doing something else. If computer engineering IS something you want to pursue, but you want to combine it with your love for music, then there are certainly ways of doing that.

In the end, everything depends on what YOU want to do with your life, and how YOU feel about things. Finding a quiet spot to reflect on your dreams and desires, might help you figure out the next step. Don't expect someone to tell you what to do, because they'll most certainly tell you to do something that isn't exactly what you wanted. Instead, make your own decisions, and lay out your own path through life. And you'll get a lot further.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digmont
ID: 24174909
ok dear , thanx ..... may you got all you want.....prayin
i have started learn C++ from cplus plus dot com
and hates off ....you all experts who can be good adviser as wel....
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 24174950
>> and hates off ....you all experts who can be good adviser as wel....

Well, I'm always glad to be of assistance, especially to somebody willing to learn. Do not hesitate to ask, if you have questions or problems.
0