[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can Jquery be used in ajaxifying classic ASP projects ?

Posted on 2009-04-18
3
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Can Jquery be used in ajaxifying classic ASP projects ?

what problems could one face....any resources in this regard?
0
Comment
Question by:sdugar
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Kelvin McDaniel earned 1000 total points
ID: 24175432
No sure of problems... it will be straight HTML/JS once the page is rendered.

Resources:
http://randomactsofcoding.blogspot.com/2008/10/jquery-ajax-and-classic-asp.html
http://www.mikesdotnetting.com/Article.aspx?ArticleID=98
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Badotz
Badotz earned 1000 total points
ID: 24175633
You don't need an entire JS library if all you want is Ajax, you only need the Ajax part.

There are countless examples of "how-to's" for Ajax, and once you get past the hype, you will discover it is simple JavaScript.

Deciding what aspect of your ASP pages to replace with Ajax is more difficult. Using Ajax instead of <% %> blocks might not make sense; you might be looking at a complete re-thinking/re-designing of your pages.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sdugar
ID: 31571775
thanks!
0