[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CD-ROM diisabled in BIOS on my HP 7600

Posted on 2009-04-18
6
Medium Priority
?
1,004 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I purchased a HP 7600 desktop from a company that sells off lease equipment.
I ordered a new 500GB HDD since the unit did not include the HDD and I purchased XP with SP3 license.

When I try to install OS on the new hard drive, I noticed that the computer was not booting from CD-ROM, so hit F10 to get into the BIOS and I was prompted for a password and of course I do not know what it is.  (Just great!)

I tried to guess the BIOS PW and after 3 attempts it failed, but to my surprise it still let me know.
I checked the drivers and HDD and CD-ROM is listed; however, when I checked the boot order it only lists HDD and LAN, the CD and Floppy are disabled and when I arrow down, it gives me an option to enable the CD by hitting F5, but nothing happens.

Does anyone have any ideas on how I can get the CD-ROM enabled and listed on the boot list?
0
Comment
Question by:Maurice6627
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
wpathan earned 2000 total points
ID: 24175224
You have managed to get into the bios without a password and hence you cannot change the bios setting, there is a bios admin password that was being prompted to you, if you had punched in the correct password you all the setting would be available to you to change.
In your case you donot know the bios admin password, what we will have to do is reset the bios to its default.
There are two ways to do it as given below
1. There is a cmos battery on the motherboard, take out the battery wait for sometime and start the pc without the battery, the bios default would be loaded.
2. On some pcs there is a jumper on the motherboard 'pwd' is written on the board near this jumper, takeout that jumper and start the pc, a message would be displayed that password reset, then reinsert the jumper and start the pc again, goto bios and all the options would be enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maurice6627
ID: 24175256
I will give that a try and let you know.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 24182391
If still cannot, then you might need to contact HP (Online Chat with HP for free):

http://h20180.www2.hp.com/apps/Nav?h_pagetype=s-006&h_lang=en&h_cc=us&h_product=472274&h_client=S-A-R163-2&h_page=hpcom&lang=en&cc=us

Good Luck !!! ......
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:drdave35
ID: 24211668
Directly to your point:

You've locked yourself out of any BIOS changes by missing your 3 chances to get the PWD correct...correct?

Here's what you need to do:

This involves opening up the computer.
 
 There is a small jumper on the motherboard that has to be closed.
 
 You'll have to look for it because they're always in different spots. Read what's printed on the motherboard. You're looking for something like PSWD....
 
 Try searching around the BIOS chip... it may have a sticker that says BIOS on it, or BIOS will be printed somewhere on the motherboard. Also, check where the power/reset switch and LED connections are.
 
 When you find it, place a jumper over the two pins marked PSWD, and then turn on your computer. It should beep or something. Turn it off, remove the jumper, turn it back on, and the password should be cleared.

Here is a copy of the repair manual with jumper locations and settings, so you're not working "blind".  Once the PWD has been re-set, if I were in your position, I'd IGNORE any further requests from the BIOS to set a master PWD, unless you have kids or prying fingers in the house which want to change your system parameters without your permission.

Luck, and let me know how it works out.

David S.


c01115738.pdf
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:drdave35
ID: 24211680
One more thing:

Once you unlock the BIOS, you will be able to change the BIOS to have your CD/DVD act as a boot device.

The corporation which had it prior to you most likely disabled that function to avoid people hacking the system with their own software or cracks, etc.

Of course, if the drive still works, you should not have a problem.  If it's on the blink, they're only $22.00 at Newegg.com!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Maurice6627
ID: 31571784
I am sorry about the delay, but I was away for about a week.  I did exactly what you said and it worked.  Removed CMOS battery and jumper on the PWD.
Put it back on, restarted and it worked like a charm.
I am now able to install the OS on this computer.
Thanks
0