?
Solved

Deleted delegate still exists in AD, generates NDR when sending meeting request

Posted on 2009-04-18
8
Medium Priority
?
3,069 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
Our MD had a secretary we'll call userX, userX was set up as a delegate on the MD's Outlook client so she would also receive meeting requests sent to the MD.

userX left the company a while back so her account was deleted from Active Directory.

Now when anybody sends the MD a meeting request they get a non delivery report saying userX could not be found in the organization.

I've checked the MD's delegate tab on Outlook and all tabs of the MD's AD Account but can see no reference to userX.

I'm thinking when userX was deleted the attribute where she was set up as a delegate is still in place.

How can I remove her from AD completely?  We're using Small Business server 2003

Any help much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:kestrel05
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kdagli
ID: 24175392
1) Check MD's calendar properties and see if userX is not added there with any permission. If so, remove UserX.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bignewf
ID: 24175409
have you tried running the cleanup agent so the server will go thru and clean out old mailboxes that have been marked for deletion but have not been removed yet?

Exchange System Manager > Administrative Groups > %your system name% > Servers > %servername% > First Storage Group > Mailbox Store

then right click Mailboxes and run Cleanup Agent
0
 

Author Comment

by:kestrel05
ID: 24175507
Tried both of these options, none of them work unfortunately.  Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kdagli
ID: 24175524
1. Close Outlook
2. Create a Outlook profile in online mode for the affected user.
3. Run MFCMAPI and click OK on the first Windows.  download link for MFCMAPI - http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=55FDFFD7-1878-4637-9808-1E21ABB3AE37&displaylang=en

4. Go to Session->Logon and Display Store Table.
5. Select the users profile
6. Double on the Mailbox.
7. Expand the 'Root Container' item.
8. Double-click "FREEBUSY DATA"
9. On the right you will see two items, one named 'sniffer' and the other named
'LocalFreeBusy'.
10. Select 'LocalFreeBusy' and in the lower pane double click on a property
named 0x6844101E and you will see all Delegates user names in the Property Editor
Windows.
11. Identify the entry/entries for orphan Delegate/delegates , Delete them and
click Ok.
12. Close the 'FREEBUSY DATA' window.
13. Expand "Root Container"
14. Expand "Top of Information Store"
15. Right click on Inbox and select "Display Rules Table"
16. Under "PR_Rule_Provider" column, delete the entry with display name
"Schedule+EMS Interface"
17. Close MFCMAPI.
18. Check for the problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kdagli
ID: 24175544
Additionally you may refer - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/909638
0
 

Author Comment

by:kestrel05
ID: 24175729
When I get as far as:

11. Identify the entry/entries for orphan Delegate/delegates , Delete them and
click Ok.

The orphan entry does not show up.

Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 750 total points
ID: 24176094
"kestrel"...I've assisted with 2 or 3 of these over the past year (and even had 1 myself) and have yet to have it be anything other than an Outlook Delegate issue. That 'user', though deleted in AD is in someone's Outlook Delegate tab somewhere. (see my EE post: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_23531517.html). Do some more browsing in Outlook and let me know your findings.

Regards.
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kestrel05
ID: 31571788
You're right - Thanks
0