?
Solved

Where does chkdsk save its files?

Posted on 2009-04-18
5
Medium Priority
?
906 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Big update from Windows Update this weekend.  Shut down my computer, and it had 7 updates to install.  Turn computer on two days later, and it says windows didn't shut down properly.  Then chkdsk starts, and saves several orphan files.  Then windows has to make more updates and restart.  Amazingly, after 20 minutes of this, windows starts okay!  But now I can't find any of the files that were created.  
0
Comment
Question by:Mmarshall
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 24175883
Chkdsk "recovered" files are saved in the root directory (usually C:\) in the format Filexxx.chk. Most of the .chk files contain file fragments and are not readily usable. If you want to try recovering them, give this utility a try. I haven't used it and can't vouch for its effectiveness.  http://download.cnet.com/CHK-Mate/3000-2094_4-10257269.html?part=75277%2520&subj=dlpage&tag=button
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mmarshall
ID: 24177499
Yeah, that's where I thought they went, 'tho I haven't run chkdsk in a looong time, didn't even know vista had it!

Just checked again, and they're not there, even looked for hidden files.  Does vista do something differently with them?

Thanks,

Mike
O-
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
doraemon2555 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24177690
Orphan Files are file without a directory, and chkdsk usually guess which directory to put back in.

Check around that particular directory to see if you find something like dirXXXX.chk which XXXX are numbers... (You'd better use try searching)
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 1000 total points
ID: 24177751
Also look for folder(s) named Foundxxx.xxx or something similar.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mmarshall
ID: 31571791
Geez, this is weird!  Was sure I saw a found.000 and found.001 directory, with .chk files in it, but on a different drive!!  Now I can't find anything anymore....
0