Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dell Printer M5200 gets error message 202 on start up

Posted on 2009-04-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have search for paper and found none .  Dell support said it was the fuser.  What do you think?
0
Comment
Question by:PeanutGal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeewalton earned 1000 total points
ID: 24177855
Look for the paper sensor for the back panel, in fact open all of the panels, I have seen pieces as small as 1cm by 1cm spark these errors.  Yes they are correct, that code is for a paper jam.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 24178598
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeanutGal
ID: 24178782
I will take the panels off and look for more paper.  Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mikeewalton
ID: 24234339
The user states that the issue was caused by a piece of paper; review my answer, full points need to be awarded.
0