Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to mount CDROM Linux

Posted on 2009-04-18
11
Medium Priority
?
1,212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have mounted my cdrom in linux. I can see the contents of it with "dir". I want to run the setup.exe on it. How do I do this. Typing setup.exe does nothing as it is a invalid command.
0
Comment
Question by:claghorn
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rionroc earned 1000 total points
ID: 24175609
Hello

Previously on Linux is not accepting "dir" command, it depends on the kernel version.
About the setup.exe, Linux is not accepting any MSDOS/Windows executable application commands like with an extension of ".exe"

About mounting cd/dvd drive, this is the command:
mount /mnt /dev/cdrom OR mount /mnt /media/cdrom
Now your files from cd/dvd is on /mnt folder

To unmount the mounted drive: umount /mnt

But there are some Linux versions that automatically mount or accept cd/dvd disk when inserted.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:claghorn
ID: 24175639
I'm not sure if this version is standard. It is Linpus. I want to install Windows 2000 then later install Ubuntu and am trying to access the Win 2000's setup.exe on the CD. I am back at the command line as root now. Can you step through accessing the CDRom so I can install?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rionroc
ID: 24175831
Hello

You can't access windows 2000 setup.exe in Linux OS.  Like I said on my first comment.
If you want to have Windows 2000 and Ubunto,  for simpler safest method, you must first install Windows 2000, after installation is done,   Install the Ubunto.

Accessing the cdrom in Linux, just read my first commend carefully.

But you don't have too, since you only want the setup.exe to be access for installation.

I hope you got that...
Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:claghorn
ID: 24176427
the ubuntu installer cd cannot detect the cdrom. it offers a list of cdrom types items but none work. would I need an updated ubuntu cd?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kblack05
ID: 24176975
Push alt+f12 during startup, and look in the background at the "busy box" dialog. That is to say, you should be able to press alt+f12 and get more information if you catch it in time.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 24178848
If you want to install Windows2000 you should reboot the machine with cd inside, so that the autorun installer starts by itself. Make sure you have left some unpartitioned space, or you'll have to destroy everything to have Windows installed
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eager
ID: 24180245
If you want to install Windows, boot from the Windows Install CD.  You cannot install Windows from Linux.  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rionroc
ID: 24189444
Comment3

Hi
Installing both OS is very simple.

Boot the windows installer in the drive.
Install first Windows(ofcourse), after installation is done;
Boot the Linux installer in the drive.
Installing Linux just read carefully the instructions and follow some basic or experts window of Linux installation.

Important thing is you know what are you doing, about the partitions in you hardisk.
Done!

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kblack05
ID: 24189588
Please read the question. He is having trouble getting the cdrom to work.

I'd recommend trying a different cdrom with the system if you have one. Its possible the firmware is not up to date on the drive, or that the drive has simply failed in some way.

Let us know!

Thanks and regards
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kblack05
ID: 24189597
Woops! My bad, cross posted with another cdrom issue. My apologies! Ha! Murphy's law today I guess!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rionroc
ID: 24195894
Actually I've commented how to mount and unmount.
But the truth is, [some] Linux OS installation finish without a cd/dvd drive support (after installation is done), even if you have tried a many times mounting and you wouldn't fix it because it was not.

Need to reinstall the OS.

Cheers

And in case I did it wrong, forgive me.

Good Luck!
0