?
Solved

Display Resolution Stuck at 640x480

Posted on 2009-04-18
55
Medium Priority
?
1,505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
System: VIA Technologies Inc KT400-8235
Motherboard: Biostar M7VIT Pro
Processor: AMD Athlon XP 2500+ 1.8 Ghz
RAM: 2GB DDR-SDRAM PC2700
OS: Windows XP Home SP3
 
This is a follow up to my recent question about a failing video card.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Video_Cards/Q_24314998.html

I had to replace my ATI video card after it failed.  I currently have, on loan, an nVidia FX5200.  I had a lot of trouble removing the ATI software and eventually followed a tip from the ATI site and used the MS Installer Clean up Utility.  It seemed to work and I was able to install the card and load the latest driver.

On the first reboot an nVidia 'wizard' popped up and advised that the best resolution for my monitor was 1024x768 and 32bit colour.  The new settings took effect and all was well.

A screensaver kicked it during that first session and when I closed the screensaver the resolution snapped back to 640x480 (still with 32bit colour) and would not be changed.  A reboot did not change the situation. Device manager showed that all was well and that the card was operating normally with the driver I installed.  Using 'Add/Remove' I uninstalled the driver, rebooted and reinstalled it again.  I was able to get back to 1024x768 using nVidia Control Panel.  All was well again but upon starting up the next day I was back again to 640x480.  I could move the slider to change res ( as I could before) but although it told me it was changing to new settings,  it didn't.  I've tried everything I can think of since  .....   driver in and out, safe mode, normal mode, using Driver Sweeper in safe mode  .....   nothing works.

A couple of times while waiting for shut down I've had a blue screen pop up  -   IRQL NOT LESS OR EQUAL  (I have a note of the tech info).  I have seen this screen before but not often and not in the last few months.    I am at the point of reinstalling Windows   -  can anybody help me fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:enquirer
  • 29
  • 24
  • +1
55 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:The_King
ID: 24176787
It is most likley a driver problem and most likely to do with the video card but best to update monitor drivers aswell.

if you are unsure which video card you have download a program called everest or Belarc, it is an identifier.. it will tell you what video adapter you have and then you can get the right driver for that adapter.

reboot into safe mode and remove all drivers linking to any video cards then reboot and install the latest driver which you would have already downloaded.


0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 24176809
Sometime reinstall windows from fresh is best and less time, unless you wont have any backup drivers for system as well as the programs (software).
0
 

Author Comment

by:enquirer
ID: 24176880
Everest identifies my monitor as a Viewsonic Optiquest Q71 ( as written on it).  It doesn't list a driver specifically but points to the Viewsonic website.  I checked and got 'Nothing Found' when searching for drivers for the monitor.   The nVidia Control Panel recognises the Q71 but in Device Manager, Monitor is just shown as 'Plug and Play Monitor'.

I am stubborn and don't want to reformat unless I have to, PUNKY
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:enquirer
ID: 24176898
To The King,    Everest correctly identifies my video card as GE Force FX 5200.  It also shows in the POST screen and Windows identified it also when asking me if I want new drivers.    I used the nVidia site's matching tool to find the correct driver and both that and a manual search showed 175.19 as the most suitable driver.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:The_King
ID: 24176899
http://www.nodevice.com/driver/company/ViewSonic/page4.html

bottom one Q71-9   just not sure of the -9 have a browse see what you can find but I do think it is the video driver but always best to do both to be safe.

and your quite right should never need to format always fixable!

what video card have you got you said FX5200 ? what drivers do you have in device manager and what version are they??
0
 

Author Comment

by:enquirer
ID: 24176917
Actually,  Everest says Q71-7    I will hunt around on your link further.   This is not my regular monitor - was using an Acer LCD AL2223W but switched to this one because anothet card I was trying only had a VGA connector.
DM says the driver date is 5/16/2008  version 6.14.11.7519   .......  working properly
0
 

Author Comment

by:enquirer
ID: 24176934
The other card I have temporary use of is a GE Force MX440.   Obtained its driver from nVidia also and have the same res problems.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:The_King
ID: 24176941
thats nvidia driver 175.19 for 2kxp

which is the latest in version numbers but on nvidias page for FX5200 win XP United Kingdom it suggests

Version:        175.16
Release Date:       13.05.2008
Operating System:       Windows XP, Windows XP Media Center Edition
Language:       English (International)
File Size:       74.8 MB

which is slightly older!!!  hmmm thats odd maybe worth rolling back the driver and trying it as you can soon swap back as the files stay on your disk so once installed its easy to swap between

3 day gap on release date aswell smells a bit fishy why nvidia doesnt give 175.19 and gives the 3 day older 175.16 maybe 175.19 is buggy??? dunno but worth a try.


Also what service pack have you got on windows XP? if unsure goto control panel / system and its on the general tab? as this could also make a big difference!

0
 

Author Comment

by:enquirer
ID: 24176957
Thanks The King  .....

I have SP3.   I looked on all the pages at 'No Device'  and found drivers for several other Q71-x  but nothing for Q71-7!   That's a good lead about using an earlier driver    -  I will try it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enquirer
ID: 24176963
The manual search on nVidia did list the FX5200 as being supported for the 175.19 driver but it was next to bottom of the list  .......
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:The_King
ID: 24177008
http://driverscollection.com/?file_cid=39034566780b66e3f836dbaca12

Q71-7 microsft unsigned drivers

although I still think its most likely the video card driver

what make and model is the video card it?
as although it has the fx5200 chipset if its not on nvidia's spec board it may need specific drivers from manufacturer.

e.g ATI make some cards with fx5200 but as they are on specially designed boards nvidia drivers are no good and you have to use ATI's

do you know the manufacturer etc?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:The_King
ID: 24177070
Just a thought but are you logged in as an administrator or a limited user?

if a limited user try logging in as administrator pump your resolution up reboot and log in as administrator again does this work?

there is a setting somewhere in the registry which stops limited accounts from having there settings save when you reboot I am just trying to locate this for you!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:The_King
ID: 24177106
check your registry using regedit

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"NoSaveSettings"=dword:00000000

if NoSaveSettings isnt there its default should be 0 so should be the same as above

however if it is
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"NoSaveSettings"=dword:00000001
then settings wont save

if its not there its worth creating a dword value called "NoSaveSettings" and giving it the value of 0 to be safe.


here are 1 or 2 more registry settings to check
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"SystemTray"="SysTray.Exe"
[-HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam\BagMRU]
[-HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam\Bags]
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Shell]
"BagMRU Size"=dword:00001f40
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam]
"BagMRU Size"=dword:00001f40




0
 

Author Comment

by:enquirer
ID: 24177123
Tried loading the other driver  -  175.16 after uninstalling the 175.19 from Control Panel.  I did not delete the nVidia folder this time.  Driver seemed to install OK. On arrival at Desktop  -  same problem.   DM says all is OK and shows driver as v 6.14.11.7516 dated 5/2/08.

I will check the card for manufacturer details.  I log in as administrator.  Nobody else uses this pc.  I notice when entering safe mode that it lists 'my name' and 'Administrator'
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:The_King
ID: 24177142
found something interesting what is your default screen resolution set to in your registry

HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\

click on the mad numbers
click on the 0000

and you see some keys called
DefaultSettings.XResolution
DefaultSettings.YResolution

what are yours set to 640*480 ???
check all the keys named mad numbers under HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\
0
 

Author Comment

by:enquirer
ID: 24177175
checking regedit  .............
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24177228
I dont remember, if you upgraded/reinstalled your DirectX in the previous question?

0
 

Author Comment

by:enquirer
ID: 24177267
Very difficult to browse regedit and follow your instruction screen at 640x480!

Here's what I found so far  .....


[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"NoSaveSettings"=dword:00000000    -  no such setting found

if NoSaveSettings isnt there its default should be 0 so should be the same as above  -  not there   ??

however if it is
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"NoSaveSettings"=dword:00000001
then settings wont save

if its not there its worth creating a dword value called "NoSaveSettings" and giving it the value of 0 to be safe.     -   haven't done so yet, not sure how to create dword value.

Your other reg queries  ......  (quoted) :

HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\

click on the mad numbers    -   got as far as Control\VIDEO\   -  don't see 'mad' numbers
click on the 0000   -  I have a series of long alpha numeric numbers.  Clicking first one I get folder 0000, then three sub folders, Mon 10000002,  Mon 10000080,  Mon 10000083.  In the first two, among the entries on the right:

and you see some keys called
DefaultSettings.XResolution    setting is 500
DefaultSettings.YResolution    setting is 400.  In the third one X is 690 and Y is 41a

There are several more of the alpha numeric numbers with sub folders.

I should try this without drivers as my screen res then is 1024x768   ......... easier to read!

what are yours set to 640*480 ???
check all the keys named mad numbers under HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\





0
 

Author Comment

by:enquirer
ID: 24177282
Hi johnb    -   I didn't do either but I ran dxdiag yesterday and Diredt X is v 9.0c.  All tests checked out OK
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
The_King earned 2000 total points
ID: 24177293
The 'mad numbers' 'long alpha numeric numbers' 'hex numbers' are the id for video cards. if you have 3 you have had 3 video cards at some point and from the sound of it they are all set to different default screen resolutions.

upon boot if windows xp thinks your monitor doesn't support the mode its in it will revert to the resolutions settings in these keys relevant to the video card (identified by the 'long alpha numeric numbers'

if you are not using mulitple displays it would be a good idea to try the following,

backup registry

delete all 'long alpha numeric numbers' we have been talking about and obviously this will also delete whats inside them.

re-install video drivers

change display resolution to 1024*768

go back into the registry and now there will only be 1 'long alpha numeric number' so go into this and into the 0000 folder and

change the defaulXresolution to 1024 by double clicking it and putting in 1024 (in decimal)

change the defaultYresolution to 768 same way

change the default refresh rate to 60 (as it could be an unsupported refresh rate)

change the bitdepth or bits perpixel to 32  (thats the colour one not sure what its called without looking)

then reboot and hopefully sigh a big sigh of relief.

if you need any more assistance or cant understand my wafflings just ask :)

just remember when changing the numbers to click on decimal on the right or the numbers wont be what you think if you leave them in hex.

when I checked mine they are set to my desktop reolution of 1680 * 1050
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:The_King
ID: 24177297
just checked my registry again and forget the refresh rate as for some reason mine is 1 and not 60 for 60hz but all the rest is apparent

oh and the colour one is called bitsperpixel

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:The_King
ID: 24177305
mine read as follows

attach.relativex = (0)
attach.relativey = (0)
attach.todesktop = (1)
defaultsettings.bitsperpel = (32)
defaultsettings.fixedoutput = (0)
defaultsettings.flags = (0)
defaultsettings.orientation = (0)
defaultsettings.vrefresh = (60)     (where I got the 1 from in my last comment I dont know)
defaultsetting.xpanning = (0)
defaultsetting.xresolution = (1680)
defaultsetting.ypanning = (0)
defaultsetting.yresolution = (1050)

and I would change all occurances of them inside
0000
aswell as inside 0000/mon????
aswell as inside 0000/mon????   (any other folders)

let me know if you need and help

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:The_King
ID: 24177311
I have quite a few good answers today and am determined to get you through this :) without resorting to the brutality of a full format and re-install where you always forget to save something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enquirer
ID: 24177330
OK  -  I'll take a shot  .........
Whoever said,  in relation to video card drivers, "If it aint broke  -  don't fix it"  was a very wise person!
I knew I had a good reason to ignore any suggestion to update my card drivers for the Radeon 9800 Pro and did so for four years   ......    but then it died .....

I am following your 'waffling' reasonably well  ......  and I'm certainly glad you seemed to be able to follow my last response!  Thanks for helping.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enquirer
ID: 24177332
This may take me an hour ......  or so.  Just hope I can get back at all!
0
 

Author Comment

by:enquirer
ID: 24177354
Also  -  just FYI,  This machine came equipped with a GE Force 4 MX 440. (2003). Then I was given the ATI AIW 9800 Pro ( a Titanic struggle to install  ....  in a PAQ here!).   Since it died I have used both another MX440 (Aopen branded)  and now this FX5200.  If you still need to know the manufacturer,  I will have to remove the card again as the label which 'might' contain that info is, of course, on the underside and right next to the slot!    ( Perhaps that explains all the 'mad' numbers).
0
 

Author Comment

by:enquirer
ID: 24177361
I plan to uninstall driver before starting this  ......   OK?
Then back up registry,  then make the changes  ......
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:The_King
ID: 24177374
I think the reg solution will work I am quietly confident.

yes best bet would be to uninstall drivers

backup registry best way to do this is to right click on  HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO in the registry and click on file export and save it somewhere you can then just double click that file to put all back if needed but I am 99.9% sure it wont be needed but best to be safe and do a backup

delete the reg settings

reinstall drivers

modify desktop resolution

modify reg settings

reboot

and keep fingures crossed
0
 

Author Comment

by:enquirer
ID: 24177406
Thanks  .......
0
 

Author Comment

by:enquirer
ID: 24177542
I'm back !
Had no trouble in regedit  -  there were about 16 mad number entries (!) - several at the bottom with no value set.  I deleted them all, closed regedit, installed driver, rebooted. Screen was at 640x480.

Opened regedit again  -  and yes, only one number showing with one subfolder 0000.  This folder had no value set.   -  Name:  ab  Default,  Type:  REG_SZ,  Data:  value not set.
Could not change screen res.   - slider will move but reverts.
Do I have to create settings?     How?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:The_King
ID: 24177624
the install of the drivers should have created the settings

I take it you re-installed the video drivers?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:The_King
ID: 24177648
well we will put some settings back using the reg file you made

post me a copy of the backup you did

goto device manager right click your nvidia card and goto properties goto details and keep the screen open

in regedit goto
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Enum\PCI

and open the link which matches the device instance it on the details of the screen you kept open
open the Device parameters link
double click the videoID key and copy its 'mad long number'


paste both the mad long number and attach the .reg backup file you made and I will make you a reg file to put the settings as they should be without putting back to what they were (see good job we made backup) bloody drivers should have put them back.

and still dont panic as you still have to proper backup and we can still undue the changes


0
 

Author Comment

by:enquirer
ID: 24177652
Yes,  I installed that same one as earlier.  DM shows it installed and no problems.   Monitor still showing as PnP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enquirer
ID: 24177658
OK  -  digesting that!
0
 

Author Comment

by:enquirer
ID: 24177662
Here is copy  ....

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO]

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\{04E1A57D-3D57-4C2F-80D9-FDA7187B35C2}]

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\{04E1A57D-3D57-4C2F-80D9-FDA7187B35C2}\0000]
"DefaultSettings.BitsPerPel"=dword:00000020
"DefaultSettings.XResolution"=dword:00000690
"DefaultSettings.YResolution"=dword:0000041a
"DefaultSettings.VRefresh"=dword:0000003c
"DefaultSettings.Flags"=dword:00000000
"DefaultSettings.XPanning"=dword:00000000
"DefaultSettings.YPanning"=dword:00000000
"DefaultSettings.Orientation"=dword:00000000
"DefaultSettings.FixedOutput"=dword:00000000
"Attach.ToDesktop"=dword:00000001
"Attach.RelativeX"=dword:00000000
"Attach.RelativeY"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\{04E1A57D-3D57-4C2F-80D9-FDA7187B35C2}\0000\Mon10000002]
"Attach.ToDesktop"=dword:00000001
"DefaultSettings.BitsPerPel"=dword:00000020
"DefaultSettings.XResolution"=dword:00000500
"DefaultSettings.YResolution"=dword:00000400
"DefaultSettings.VRefresh"=dword:0000003c
"DefaultSettings.Flags"=dword:00000004
"DefaultSettings.XPanning"=dword:00000000
"DefaultSettings.YPanning"=dword:00000000
"DefaultSettings.Orientation"=dword:00000000
"DefaultSettings.FixedOutput"=dword:00000000
"Attach.RelativeX"=dword:00000000
"Attach.RelativeY"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\{04E1A57D-3D57-4C2F-80D9-FDA7187B35C2}\0000\Mon10000080]
"DefaultSettings.BitsPerPel"=dword:00000020
"DefaultSettings.XResolution"=dword:00000500
"DefaultSettings.YResolution"=dword:00000400
"DefaultSettings.VRefresh"=dword:0000003c
"DefaultSettings.Flags"=dword:00000000
"DefaultSettings.XPanning"=dword:00000000
"DefaultSettings.YPanning"=dword:00000000
"DefaultSettings.Orientation"=dword:00000000
"DefaultSettings.FixedOutput"=dword:00000000
"Attach.ToDesktop"=dword:00000001
"Attach.RelativeX"=dword:00000000
"Attach.RelativeY"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\{04E1A57D-3D57-4C2F-80D9-FDA7187B35C2}\0000\Mon10000083]
"Attach.ToDesktop"=dword:00000001
"DefaultSettings.BitsPerPel"=dword:00000020
"DefaultSettings.XResolution"=dword:00000690
"DefaultSettings.YResolution"=dword:0000041a
"DefaultSettings.VRefresh"=dword:0000003c
"DefaultSettings.Flags"=dword:00000000
"DefaultSettings.XPanning"=dword:00000000
"DefaultSettings.YPanning"=dword:00000000
"DefaultSettings.Orientation"=dword:00000000
"DefaultSettings.FixedOutput"=dword:00000000
"Attach.RelativeX"=dword:00000000
"Attach.RelativeY"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\{0FB1F90C-539F-409E-9899-84B22164EF58}]

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\{0FB1F90C-539F-409E-9899-84B22164EF58}\0000]

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\{18BA426D-068A-4A4E-ADCD-639C1FB1A8DC}]

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\{18BA426D-068A-4A4E-ADCD-639C1FB1A8DC}\0000]
"Attach.ToDesktop"=dword:00000000
"DefaultSettings.BitsPerPel"=dword:00000020
"DefaultSettings.XResolution"=dword:00000280
"DefaultSettings.YResolution"=dword:000001e0
"DefaultSettings.VRefresh"=dword:0000003c
"DefaultSettings.Flags"=dword:00000000
"DefaultSettings.XPanning"=dword:00000000
"DefaultSettings.YPanning"=dword:00000000
"DefaultSettings.Orientation"=dword:00000000
"DefaultSettings.FixedOutput"=dword:00000000
"Attach.RelativeX"=dword:00000500
"Attach.RelativeY"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\{18BA426D-068A-4A4E-ADCD-639C1FB1A8DC}\0000\Mon10000012]
"Attach.ToDesktop"=dword:00000001
"DefaultSettings.BitsPerPel"=dword:00000020
"DefaultSettings.XResolution"=dword:00000280
"DefaultSettings.YResolution"=dword:000001e0
"DefaultSettings.VRefresh"=dword:0000003c
"DefaultSettings.Flags"=dword:00000000
"DefaultSettings.XPanning"=dword:00000000
"DefaultSettings.YPanning"=dword:00000000
"DefaultSettings.Orientation"=dword:00000000
"DefaultSettings.FixedOutput"=dword:00000000
"Attach.RelativeX"=dword:00000500
"Attach.RelativeY"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\{1CAA46C3-FD39-420B-A794-95D784F36E5D}]

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\{1CAA46C3-FD39-420B-A794-95D784F36E5D}\0000]
@=""

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\{1CAA46C3-FD39-420B-A794-95D784F36E5D}\0001]
@=""

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\{1F1AE800-CB29-4684-AC37-5157338240AB}]

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\{1F1AE800-CB29-4684-AC37-5157338240AB}\0000]

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\{23A77BF7-ED96-40EC-AF06-9B1F4867732A}]

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\{23A77BF7-ED96-40EC-AF06-9B1F4867732A}\0000]
"Attach.ToDesktop"=dword:00000001
"DefaultSettings.BitsPerPel"=dword:00000020
"DefaultSettings.XResolution"=dword:00000400
"DefaultSettings.YResolution"=dword:00000300
"DefaultSettings.VRefresh"=dword:00000001
"DefaultSettings.Flags"=dword:00000000
"DefaultSettings.XPanning"=dword:00000000
"DefaultSettings.YPanning"=dword:00000000
"DefaultSettings.Orientation"=dword:00000000
"DefaultSettings.FixedOutput"=dword:00000000
"Attach.RelativeX"=dword:00000000
"Attach.RelativeY"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\{2C7B6D8C-4B73-4E7C-A3A0-308EED54F535}]

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\{2C7B6D8C-4B73-4E7C-A3A0-308EED54F535}\0000]

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\{3965194F-7030-4234-9CB3-B31614091814}]

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\{3965194F-7030-4234-9CB3-B31614091814}\0000]

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\{448E31BE-5B50-4321-BA34-7560A5EED508}]

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\{448E31BE-5B50-4321-BA34-7560A5EED508}\0000]

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\{787FDE40-2C03-4F42-81E2-1A857AC4329E}]

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\{787FDE40-2C03-4F42-81E2-1A857AC4329E}\0000]

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\{787FDE40-2C03-4F42-81E2-1A857AC4329E}\0001]

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\{91687A35-9C7E-442F-83C1-10F8A8EAA211}]

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\{91687A35-9C7E-442F-83C1-10F8A8EAA211}\0000]

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\{91687A35-9C7E-442F-83C1-10F8A8EAA211}\0001]

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\{968EEFF0-927A-4A59-AB26-C54776C32BCD}]

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\{968EEFF0-927A-4A59-AB26-C54776C32BCD}\0000]

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\{968EEFF0-927A-4A59-AB26-C54776C32BCD}\0001]

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\{AB3F37BC-6ABF-4B80-8847-CC62CE58669D}]

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\{AB3F37BC-6ABF-4B80-8847-CC62CE58669D}\0000]

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\{AB3F37BC-6ABF-4B80-8847-CC62CE58669D}\0001]

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\{C6B871C2-D963-40B8-9678-12F4775FE491}]

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\{C6B871C2-D963-40B8-9678-12F4775FE491}\0000]

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\{C6B871C2-D963-40B8-9678-12F4775FE491}\0001]

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\{C9430A01-C022-4857-8468-01A1B3FF713C}]

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\{C9430A01-C022-4857-8468-01A1B3FF713C}\0000]

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\{C9430A01-C022-4857-8468-01A1B3FF713C}\0001]

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\{ECB473FD-FF38-467E-A1B9-1D3C2B9588EE}]

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\{ECB473FD-FF38-467E-A1B9-1D3C2B9588EE}\0000]

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\{FA2191F1-610B-41BF-8D18-2D924DC27704}]

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\{FA2191F1-610B-41BF-8D18-2D924DC27704}\0000]

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\{FA2191F1-610B-41BF-8D18-2D924DC27704}\0001]

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:The_King
ID: 24177681
Did you manage to locate the 'mad number' for you device

goto device manager right click your nvidia card and goto properties goto details and keep the screen open

in regedit goto
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Enum\PCI

and open the link which matches the device instance it on the details of the screen you kept open
open the Device parameters link
double click the videoID key and copy its 'mad long number'


paste it in here

then I can edit the reg file so only this device is left with the correct setting ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:enquirer
ID: 24177682
mad number   .......

{9D3080CA-0190-44CE-8FDF-622A522AF7BE}

Wow - four windows running in 640x480!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:The_King
ID: 24177706
try the attached reg file

double click to append to registry

reboot

and see what happens


I have set the values in hex and 1024 = 690
and 768 = 41a
and 60 = 3c

and the mad number you gave me of {9D3080CA-0190-44CE-8FDF-622A522AF7BE} wasnt in there at all
so perhaps windows just did not know what to set the resolution at when you logged in so lets hope :)



you will need to take .txt off the end of the file as I had to add it to be able to upload cannot upload a reg file.


modified-reg-file.reg.txt
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:The_King
ID: 24177712
wait
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:The_King
ID: 24177718
I nearly put my settings

which are 1680 * 1050

and I got 24" widescreen monitor

this is the correct file  - remove the txt extension

actual hex is 1024 = 400
768 = 300

giving the 4*3 aspect ratio :)
modified-reg-file.reg.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:enquirer
ID: 24177731
The Device Instance ID in DM appeared as below

PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0322&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_A1\4&B5FB279&0&0008

but in regedit at HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Enum\PCI the sub folder with the matching entry was truncated to PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0322&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_A1

There was a subfolder under that -4&b5fb279&0&0008  Opening this folder I found the Device Parameters folder and to the right of that the VideoID which contained the number I just gave you above.
Hope that is in order.

0
 

Author Comment

by:enquirer
ID: 24177739
my last just crossed with yours about the new .reg file.    Is all still OK?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:The_King
ID: 24177740
that is the correct 'mad number'

which wasnt previosly in your registry

so I am thinking there were no default values in the registry and xp wasnt saving them

therefore I am still quitly confident this will work

so append file to registry you can open it with notepad if you want to see whats in it

then reboot
change res
reboot again

and if its still not right we will put the backup you made back in the registry and will have to sleep on it

although all our attempts might kick start someone elses brain :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:enquirer
ID: 24177746
OK - I have the modified .reg.txt file and have changed it to .reg.
I will run it and reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enquirer
ID: 24177764
*********     YESSSSS !!!  **************         (wait)
0
 

Author Comment

by:enquirer
ID: 24177768
THE KING !

I can hardly type this     -     you fixed it!!

I don't know how you do this  ......   let alone blind!       Can't thank you enough!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:The_King
ID: 24177773
no problems learnt something myself tonight

found loads of posts all over google with no answers

not there is an answer

if anyone wants to read all of our posts he he

glad I could help
0
 

Author Comment

by:enquirer
ID: 24177774
Didn't have to change res  -   I knew it was OK as soon as Welcome screen appeared.

Do I need to do anything else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:enquirer
ID: 24177776
I Googled it too as well as EE'd!    All the answers were either abandoned or 'load new drivers'!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:enquirer
ID: 31571849
A most excellent solution from THE KING!  Long live THE KING!
Anybody with this problem should read the entire post to get the complete idea  -  but the solution is there.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:The_King
ID: 24177789
no that should do it

but Im gonna type a quick summary for other people

the registry doesnt have the correct settings

to fix run regedit and goto
[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\
and delete all of the long hex keys / subfolders.

open device manage right click video card and click properties and goto properties / details and remeber the device ID (or keep the window open)

run regedit again and goto
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Enum\PCI

find the device ID which matches that of you video card in device manager
open it
open the sub folder which is named the same as the last part of the device ID and copy the long hex number

copy the following into notepad and overwrite (overwrite long hex number here) with the long number you copied from the registry with the previous step

[HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\{overwrite long hex number here}\0000]
"DefaultSettings.BitsPerPel"=dword:00000020
"DefaultSettings.XResolution"=dword:00000690
"DefaultSettings.YResolution"=dword:0000041a
"DefaultSettings.VRefresh"=dword:0000003c
"DefaultSettings.Flags"=dword:00000000
"DefaultSettings.XPanning"=dword:00000000
"DefaultSettings.YPanning"=dword:00000000
"DefaultSettings.Orientation"=dword:00000000
"DefaultSettings.FixedOutput"=dword:00000000
"Attach.ToDesktop"=dword:00000001
"Attach.RelativeX"=dword:00000000
"Attach.RelativeY"=dword:00000000


save the file as a .ref file and append to registry

reboot and machine should be in 1024 * 768 32bpp 60hz

WOW!!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:The_King
ID: 24177790
oops but 690 * 41a is 1680 * 1050   (lol I done it again)
400 * 300 is 1024 * 768

0
 

Author Comment

by:enquirer
ID: 24177796
thanks again   !!!    hope we meet again on EE   -  have more questions for you  ......
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:The_King
ID: 24177797
ok enquirer glad I could help but I best get some sleep now I getting sloppy and telling peeps to put there res to 1680 * 1050.

well done to you aswell for being able to understand all my waffling

until the next time!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:The_King
ID: 24177807
Any time Im building some points as I am in the process of writing a poker bot and may need some assistance myself :)

well done again for understanding and being able to follow all that

and enjoy your nice small pixels.

0