?
Solved

Setting Target Directory in cURL FTP transfer

Posted on 2009-04-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,797 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I'm using cURL comand lines to transfer files to an FTP site. I can get the files to transfer, but need to send them to a certain subdirectory on the FTP site. What is the cURL syntax to set the target directory? My cURL command line example is in the code section.
curl.exe -T uploadfile.txt -u user:password ftp://ftp.myserver.com

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jhb126
3 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 24177340
curl.exe -T uploadfile.txt -u user:password ftp://ftp.myserver.com//full/path/to/file

Note the extra slash / in front of the filename, which is used to specify an absolute path!

wmp


0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 24178302
just curious, why do you use curl rather than the regular ftp client? SSL?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jhb126
ID: 31571863
Quick & Easy
0