?
Solved

adwords campaign- domain name relevancy question

Posted on 2009-04-18
5
Medium Priority
?
787 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I am working on an adwords campaign for a client that would use microsites to help connect potential google searchers to find the specific services the client offers.

My question is, since this is a paid search campaign and not organic search, how relevant are the domain names?

For example, if the company name is Rocket Inc., and one of the main services they offer and want to market is "space travel services". Should all the adword microsites have the company name in the URL like rocketincsite1.com, or would it be better to name the microsites to the specific adwords campaign like spacetravelservices.com, or does it make a different for paid search?

Thanks for any info.

0
Comment
Question by:Mark B
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
GuitarFingers earned 1000 total points
ID: 24181951
Hey There,

Since you are paying for rankings, domain names are of little concern. However having content that is a natural continuation of your campaign is. So many buy large numbers of phrases, only to lead the visitor to a 'catch all' home page that confuses the visitor because it is not a continuation of the 'hype' (content) that got them there.

If you are purchasing multiple phrases, think about what the might have motivated the visitor to click that link, and how you can tailor the page they are led to for further motivation to contact or buy from you.

But again, the domain means little, unless sometime in the future you would be considering chasing some organic rankings.

Hope That Helps

GF -
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Michel Plungjan
Michel Plungjan earned 1000 total points
ID: 24182122
I do not have SOA knowledge to answer the actual question, but do have a comment:

I would personally DISTRUST sites with domain names not the same as the parent company.
I often get mail from my bank or such where the domain is the campaign site and I get very annoyed.
So if the company offers different things, I would still want to see the official domain name in the url
spacetravel.rocket.com
exhibition.rocket.com
satelitelauching.rocket.com

and the added value is that all of them can share cookies and do cross domain scripting if needed by setting document.domain to .rocket.com
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GuitarFingers
ID: 24191145
MP makes a valid point from a consumer point of view.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark B
ID: 24196239
This makes sense. I think I will try to find an adwords project to try both ideas, but will start live project with domain that has parent company name in it.

Do think maybe an organic search campaign might benefit from a mircosite with domain www.serviceoffered.com if it is communicated well that this is a site managed by the parent company? Just wondering about balance between consumer trust factor and relevancy of domain name for organic search.

Thanks again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark B
ID: 31571877
Thanks for your help. I've decided to close out question and will post additional questions about organic search.
0