[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

WMI Errors after converting physical to virtual in ESXi

Posted on 2009-04-18
7
Medium Priority
?
2,635 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I recently did a P2V and had to create the virtual using an Acronis restore, after converting the Acronis I had to reapply SP, updates, patches etc.  ZI know at every login to the server get about 12 WMI errors, I have had a few people look at it and it may be related to some HP tools but not sure.  The specs are below:

HP Proliant ML350 G5
13GB Ram
OS:  VMware ESXi

OS type within ESXi: SBS 2K3 SP2

Error:
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Application Error
Event Category:      (100)
Event ID:      1000
Date:            4/18/2009
Time:            5:15:27 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      <removed for security>
Description:
Faulting application wmiprvse.exe, version 5.2.3790.3959, faulting module msvcr80.dll, version 8.0.50727.3053, fault address 0x00008aa0.
I have also attached photos of the error as it does have additional information
0
Comment
Question by:cns-help
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cns-help
ID: 24177424
not sure if the image attached
WMI-1.jpg
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 2000 total points
ID: 24177563
If you've converted from an HP server make sure you uinstall all HP applications and remove the team nic if it's still there.  Make sure the vmware tools are installed and if all else fails take a look at

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/914831

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kumarnirmal
ID: 24181272
I concur with what paulsolov is saying.
We had this issue when we converted an IBM Thinkcenter Workstation to a VM, it started popping up errors whenever a user logged in.
Finally when we uninstalled the Thinkcenter Tools, the problem got resolved.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 24181444
HP Insight Manager agents are notorius for this.  I've had to login in safe mode, disable all the HP services and log back in just to get into the VM.  Once the services are disabled you can uninstall and you'll gain about 250-400MB of memory usage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cns-help
ID: 24199408
I will try this tonight and let you know how it goes -  Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:cns-help
ID: 24221507
Well I Uninstalled al the HP tools and finally got rid of the network config utility and when I log in I don't get the WMI errors any more Thanks paulsolov  I will accept your solution
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cns-help
ID: 31571886
That was it  and it worked great Thanks
0