?
Solved

iPhone unable to connect to exchange remotely (sbs2003 prem)

Posted on 2009-04-18
5
Medium Priority
?
795 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am unable to sync iPhone with exchange remotely either through the cellular network or through other wireless access points.

Syncs perfectly on our internal wireless network.

We are running SBS2003 Premium with SP2

We are not running ISA


I have tried:
- OWA works fine through web browsers remotely.
- installing a SSL certificate from godaddy.
- rebuilding OWA in IIS
- configuring router to forward DMZ to server for testing port error
- followed the Apple setup instructions from their website.

When i configure the iPhone on the internal network then leave and use it on another network it says Cannot Get Mail The connection to the server failed.

When i remove the exchange mail account off the iPhone and follow the setup when working remotely i get the error message exchange verification failed.

The iPhone configures and syncs fine on our internal network
0
Comment
Question by:yasscomp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mikeewalton
ID: 24177519
Post your config for the iphone.

You are using the external server address and not the internal one; right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yasscomp
ID: 24177539
i have tried:
- server.xyz.com.au
- xyz.com.au
- external IP Address
- server
- https://xyz.com.au/exchange
- xyz.com.au/exchange

Please inform me what the external server address should be if i have this wrong
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeewalton earned 750 total points
ID: 24177569
The address should be: mail.domain.com

Are you using a public or private cert?

If you are using a private cert, have you installed it to the phone?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 24178390
vasscomp,
Can you try the active sync test on http://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com and post back the results.
The iPhone is not very good at giving out the good error information and with the above tool we can work out what is going wrong a little easier.
All of the standard caveats seem to be fine in your case, SSL, OWA working. So hopefully with this error log then we can get you sorted.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yasscomp
ID: 31571890
thank you, my mistake had tried that but cleared all settings and hadn't used that again after being so frustrated, checked all settings again and now working correctly. the godaddy certificate still comes up unable to be verified this is stored on the iphone and has all the correct details in it, OWA works fine with no warning just a warning on the iphone.

Thanks again mikeewalton.
0