[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

LINQ to Typed Dataset problem

Posted on 2009-04-18
8
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi,
In an application I am using an XML file as data storage and I am using it's data through a typed dataset. I tried to execute a very simple LINQ query, like

var recordHd1 = from r in ds.RecordHd select r;

and I got the following error
"Cannot convert lambda expression to type 'string' because it is not a delegate type"

Any good ideas?

Thanks in advance,
Stavros Makridis.
0
Comment
Question by:StuMak
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:wht1986
ID: 24177803
hmm I assume RecordHd is the data table in your dataset?

I just ran a query test with a dataset i just made here

 DataSet1 ds = new DataSet1();
    var l = from d in ds.Employees
            select d;

and had no errors.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:wht1986
ID: 24177808
saw 1 other post that had this issue resolved by ensuring these were both declared on the page

using System.Data.Linq;
using System.Linq;

Are you using any of the new Sql Server data types in the datatable? just date, just time, geography, etc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:StuMak
ID: 24178259
In my original post, I mentioned that I am not using SQL Server at all. The data storage under dataset is an XML file. So I am not using any new SQL datatypes in my datatables. As for the two using lines, I had them both in the file that the code snippet belongs to.

Thanks for your fast response and I would accept gladly any other idea.
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 24178869
Hi StuMak;

Can you post the Strongly typed DataSet class and a sample of the XML file, I would like to run through some test to figure out why you are having the issue.

Fernando
0
 

Author Comment

by:StuMak
ID: 24179343
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
wht1986 earned 500 total points
ID: 24181545
StuMak, I created a test VS 2008 c# winform project to test your code.  I did an add existing item and selected your Total dataset file.  I got an initial warning about invaid adapter connection strings but no biggy. Sure enough when I went to write the linq expression it wouldnt compile and I got the same warning message about no delegate that you got. But then I remembered I had created a .net 2.0 project by mistake. I changed it 3.5 but then I still had the same message. I went into "Add Reference" and reselected System.Data.Linq, and the error went away, the cde compiles and runs fine now.  Can you try reselecting thr System.Data.Linq reference and making sure the project build option is .net 3.5.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StuMak
ID: 24182348
Sure, I will try the same actions that you did and i will let you know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StuMak
ID: 24182388
You were right wht1986, the initial project was created for .Net 2.0 and the solution you suggested solved the problem.

Thanks alot.


Regards,
StuMak.
0