?
Solved

Move Active Directory, Sharepoint, and Group Policy from 32 bit to 64 bit

Posted on 2009-04-18
2
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am using 32 bit Server 2008 Standard as a home network server. I currently have the 32 bit version installed and I want to use the 64 bit version. I have already set up AD, Group Policy, and Sharepoint (Used SQL Server Express). I want to be able to restore those once I have changed to 64 bit. I do not have another server to migrate to so this will be a fresh install and then I will restore these roles. I know this probably sounds like a waste of time, but I like doing this stuff. I haev found where to backup Group Policy and Sharepoint, but I do not see how to do Active Directory. Also, I have SQL Server developer edition and was wondering if you can install Sharepoint on that? If so, then will I be able to restore a Sharepoint DB made using 32 bit SQL Server Express to 64 Bit SQL Server Developer Edition. Thanks, and let me know if I need to provide any other information.
0
Comment
Question by:rudodoo
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 24178438

An Active Directory backup will be part of a System State backup of the server, which you can take using Windows Server Backup or any other suitable backup application. This Active Directory backup will include all Group Policy objects, since they are stored in Active Directory by default. I would suggest you take a look at http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727048.aspx as a first point of reference for restoring Active Directory in its entirety.

I see no reason why SQL Server Developer Edition would not support Sharepoint; you would be able to restore a 32-bit database onto a 64-bit server, but I'd probably consider reinstalling Sharepoint to give a clean install.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 24179985
What you can do with your Sharepoint is deattach the DB then copy it over to the new server and reattach. Moving Sharepoint is pretty easy. Once you have Sharepoint installed then you can point the Sharepoint site to the Content Database you moved.
0