?
Solved

.NET Crystal Reports: date field format

Posted on 2009-04-18
3
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm using vb.net/asp.net 2.0: I've created a local Crystal Report and one of the fields is a date that's showing the date and time. I'm just want the date to show like mm/dd/yyyy.
0
Comment
Question by:techpr0
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nkhelashvili
ID: 24178029
enter in the dataformat property of the field:  {0:mm/dd/yyyy}  
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 24178433
If this date is comming from a database field, on the Properties of that object, change the DateOrder propertie to crMonthDayYear.

jppinto
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 24181889
You can simply format the datetime field to show only the date.
Right click the field
Click FORMAT FIELD
Select the DATE format you want

Another way would to use a formula on the report
Create a new formula
Date({YourDateTimeField})

mlmcc
0