?
Solved

Multiple Windows Contacts Folders in Windows Vista?

Posted on 2009-04-18
3
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
I have a folder that came with the installation of Windows Vista named Contacts where I can store my contacts. When opening that folder I have a bar at the top allowing me to add, import, export and create groups of contacts.

I now wish to have several contacts folders, e.g. one contact folder for my private contacts, and one contact folder for my business contacs. But when I try to duplicate the default folder and rename it to e.g. Business Contacts, using copy and paste, the new folder containing contacts-items, no longer has this bar at the top with the import, export feature, etc?

My question is: Is it possible to have multiple Windows Contacts folders having uniqe names and having the same import, export features, etc as the default one?
0
Comment
Question by:DWOLTERS
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24178223
Can you post a screenshot of these new contact groups you made?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
blohrer earned 2000 total points
ID: 24179089
You can't create other contacts folders outside the main contacts folder... It is linked to the "Windows Contacts" applet on the start menu.
What you can do is this ... In your contact folder create a new folder "Business Contacts"
Then right click on the "Business Contacts" folder and go to properties
Click on the Customize Tab
Under the "What kind of folder do you want? Use this folder type as a template" Choose Contacts (It seems this option is only available in the default Contacts folder)
Now put all your Business contacts in there.
Rinse and repeate for each contact folder you want.
Again though it seems you have to create these folders in the default "Contacts" folder
Hope this helps
BIll
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DWOLTERS
ID: 31571931
Thanks! This was a really good solution given the circumstances! I wish that Microsoft in the future improve the Contacts application...
0