?
Solved

how mulitiple VLANs can share one uplink on Dell Power Conenct 2748

Posted on 2009-04-19
9
Medium Priority
?
942 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi
I have Dell Power Connect 2748 Switch, I want to create multiple VLAN on this switch but I am facing one problem..It is like this..
1. I want to create a VLAN (VLAN2)  for ports  25-42.
2. and there is already defatult VLAN (VLAN 1) so all other ports (1-24) are in that VLAN.

Now all devices which are connected to the VLAN 1 interfaces  are able to ping uplink (port 47 is uplink) and can go to outside.

But the devices which are in VLAN 2 are not able to go outside.

can u please tell me how can I share one uplink in these (mulitiple) VLAN.
is it possble that  we can configure trunk port on this swtich..
0
Comment
Question by:mandybhuller
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ajeab
ID: 24178267
set port 47 and the other side to trunk. that should do it.
what is the device on the other end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mandybhuller
ID: 24178285
Hi ajeab

I was also thinking about that..but I do not know how to configure a port as  trunk port in DELL 2748. can u please tell me how to do that..
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 24178338
maybe this will help
http://www.wifi-forum.com/wf/showthread.php?t=85665

i do not know the syntax of dell command line
basically you need to enter switchport configuration and set its mode to trunk then allow vlan migration
0
 

Author Comment

by:mandybhuller
ID: 24178371
hi Roads_Roads

Dell 2748 does not have condole port. I cannot do ssh/telnet to it. It has only web interface and there I do not find any option for configuring a port as trunk port.

So how can multiple VLAN can share one uplink.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 24178376
this is indeed true, strange thou
trunking then might be not available - do you have any router in the network ?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 24178378
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JohnDemerjian
ID: 24187542
what is it you are trying to accomplish with two vlans?  do you wish to have two separate networks with an external router between them?  are you setting up two independant networks with no communication between them?  the only time i've put one port in two vlans is when the port is tagged is you would do to support voip phones.  what are you trying to do?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hotwaffles
ID: 24209689
if you cant find where to enable trunking try tagging port 47 to be on both vlans, which is basically what a trunk port is depending on which vendor you are talking about in regards to 802.1Q vlan protocols
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ajeab earned 2000 total points
ID: 24226542
that why I ask what device on the other side that connect to port 47. because if the device understand vlan, then you should not have much trouble
0