[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hyperlinked text  --  Refreshing the hyperlink to its original state/colour after it's activated

Posted on 2009-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Experts,

I have hyperlinked text in my presentation which link to different slides.

When I click on the hyperlinked texts, the text changes colour and goes to the appropriate slide.

How can I edit my powerpoint so that whenI finish my presentation, the activated hyperlinked texts goes back to it's original colour/state before I clicked on it?

Thanks for your help.

0
Comment
Question by:rav_rav
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sekrin
ID: 24178588
The easiest way to do this would be to simply set the followed hyperlink colour to be the same as the ordinary hyperlink colour.

I'm not sure how to do this in PP 2002 as I only have 2007 at my current computer, but a search for "Customize Theme" in the Help should set you on the right track.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 24178831
Save and close the file. The links should be back to their normal color the next time you open the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rav_rav
ID: 24179842
Hey Folks,

Thanks for the input.

Serkin:  I am using the hyperlinks as part of a jeopardy game.  Thus, while I am playing the game, I want to see which links have been selected already.  

Echo_S:  I realized the option about Saving and Closing the file but I wanted to reset the links without doing that.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 24180002
Sorry, there's no other way to reset the links--at least, none that I'm aware of.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sekrin earned 1000 total points
ID: 24180045
There may (or may not) be a proper way of doing this, however, if you can add a button or something to the last slide and have that button run the code in the attached snippet, you should find the hyperlinks are all back to their original glory.
Sub ResetHyperlinks()
Dim intSlide As Integer
Dim intHyperlink As Integer
 
For intSlide = 1 To ActivePresentation.Slides.Count
    For intHyperlink = 1 To ActivePresentation.Slides(intSlide).Hyperlinks.Count
        ActivePresentation.Slides(intSlide).Hyperlinks(intHyperlink).Address = ActivePresentation.Slides(intSlide).Hyperlinks(intHyperlink).Address
    Next
Next
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:rav_rav
ID: 24181184
Thanks sekrin.
0