Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Youtube FLV Specification

Posted on 2009-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,020 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi,

do FLV files on YouTube allways contain mp3 or are there other formats possible? Is there any specification availabe for youtube or flash video?

Ocrana
0
Comment
Question by:Ocrana
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 24188828
Flash uses Mp3 as its audio. The resolution is 320 x 240 (which they blow up);  there's also HD resolution -- just read YouTube's definition of this. or Google YouTube High Definition. YouTube also often uses mono sound, so if you want to upload stereo you should upload in H.264 or MPEG-2. You might also try wmv. Don't convert to flash to upload to YouTube, this is a wast of time and usually not successfull as YouTube completely recodes your video.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 24190312
FLV youtube video contain different bitrates of audio The main emphasis is in video so the better quality video the better quality the audio aspect.
As you may know the youtube videos sources are from users that have created their own videos and uploaded them to Youtube.
Therefor the audio formats may vary and it depends what bitrate they were posted at.
Youtube hosts it's own Help section how to do just about anything.
But this is a good example
Creating Videos For YouTube
http://www.homevideo101.com/creating-videos-for-youtube/
To get you started read this
Format and quality comparison table
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/YouTube#Format_and_quality_comparison_table
File formats
http://www.google.com/support/youtube/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=55744
Youtube: how to get stereo sound and high quality video
http://www.gixar.com/youtube-stereo-high-quality-video/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ocrana
ID: 31571948
exact that what I needed
0