[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

fading Icons is intermittent

Posted on 2009-04-19
14
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I think this is little bit weird. I have just notice my icons on my computer keeps fading away and sometimes come back. I have attsched a screenshot (word2000) where you be able to see the icons in dots. This dots also appear around the pointer of the cursor when i move the cursor around the screen.

I more concern when i boot up my PC as i notice this around the XP logo at start up. It feels like my graphics card is on its way out, hopefully not.
Fading-Icons.doc
0
Comment
Question by:kwok76_uk
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24178707
Hmm, it doesn't have to be a graphic card. It could be something with windows installation.
Can you please try to use a 16bit color and see if there's a difference..
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwok76_uk
ID: 24178722
It seems to be worst..there are more dashes across the screen of my monitor if i choose 16bit. I haven't updated anything on my PC it just appeared from nowhere since this morning.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24178732
OK, let's assume it's graphic card fault. I would recommend to uninstall graphic card drivers. After you've download and install  latest drivers from manufacturer's web site, restart and tell me what happened.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kwok76_uk
ID: 24179213
I have now re-installed the required driver and restarted the PC but the same problem is still here...any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24179377
It could be related to windows now, since you only have issues with icons. Most icons are located at C:\WINDOWS\system32\SHELL32.dll file, if I'm correct. There's a possibility that one of the icons files got corrupted.
You can try to repair winxp installation and see if that helps.

Before that, just for a test, try to create a new profile and see what happens.


0
 

Author Comment

by:kwok76_uk
ID: 24180478
I have tried both of the options above but the problem is still there...i re-installed the xp recovery but no joy.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:asmodeusnz
asmodeusnz earned 400 total points
ID: 24180890
Your graphics card is definitely faulty.
After uninstalling and reinstalling the drivers made no difference, its definitely the card.

Replace it with another and test. Even test with a second hand older card, but its an easy test
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24182312
Yeah, I agree, if you tried everything above, it seems that your graphic card is problematic, but then again, why do you have problems only with icons..
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwok76_uk
ID: 24182846
I do know when i boot up my PC i can see lines and dashes on the screen (only at startup). Sometimes its quite a few lines and dashes across the screen and sometimes its less (intermittent).
When I purchase the graphic card I assume I need a 32bit card as I have a 32bit Windows?  
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24182913
There's no such cards. There are only x64 and x86 drivers for Graphic Cards and you'll only have to use x64bit drivers if you're on x64bit Windows.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kwok76_uk
ID: 24182977
ok, what if i'm on x32bit Windows?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Nik earned 1600 total points
ID: 24183013
Then, you'll have to use x86 drivers or if you like 32bit :) Don't worry, you won't be able to install x64 drivers on x32 bit OS anyway.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kwok76_uk
ID: 31571949
I just ordered my graphic card so i have to wait at least a week so hopefully all is good when i install it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24187897
Let us know the result with the new graphic card.

Regards,
Nik
0