[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

upload silverlight app

Posted on 2009-04-19
27
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
what files from VWD do i upload to see my silverlight app on my host server?

The SL app works fine on my PC but do i upolad the aspx file,xap file  and what else as there is so many?
0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
  • 14
  • 12
27 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 24182719
I think you need to upload all of them. Is the publish command available in VWD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 24183002
there is no publish command in VWD I can see
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 24183551
What files have you got in the project?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 24183586
I uploaded the whole project so i have it all.
the code is in

classequation.vb
page.xaml.vb
page.xaml
classclock.vb
classanswer.vb
module1.vb

which also access /images
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" style="height:100%;">
<head runat="server">
    <title>timerB</title>
</head>
<body style="height:100%;margin:0;">
    <form id="form1" runat="server" style="height:100%;">
        <asp:ScriptManager ID="ScriptManager1" runat="server"></asp:ScriptManager>
        <div  style="height:100%;">
            <asp:Silverlight ID="Xaml1" runat="server" Source="~/ClientBin/timerB.xap" MinimumVersion="2.0.31005.0" Width="100%" Height="100%" />
        </div>
    </form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 24183593
You need to upload all the .vb, .aspx, .xap etc files unless you precompile the website in which case it would be DLLs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 24193060
what file launches the application and do i keep the same directory structure?
eg what about images does that stay in client bin as I have it?

All files are loaded under httpdocs folder for websites.
 
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 24193102
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 24193588
yes i have configured 3 mime types for the server as instructed.

i upload all files using coffeeCup FTP which cuts out all the time and makes this even harder. I have to upload over 100 files and this seems difficult for FTP work and I cant upload a zip file.

Surely I dont need all files . Files in Bin folder have language folders and zh-hants,zh-hant  and do i need all of these?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 24193705
i upload all files using coffeeCup FTP which cuts out all the time and makes this even harder. I have to upload over 100 files and this seems difficult for FTP work and I cant upload a zip file.

Surely I dont need all files . Files in Bin folder have language folders and zh-hants,zh-hant  and do i need all of these?

here is my file with all files loaded.
this file is there and works on my PC but not here.

http://208.81.130.41/$sitepreview/jagguydummy.com/timerB899/timerB.Web/timerBTestPage.aspx
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 24194218
The error is it cant find System.Web.UI.SilverlightControls.dll. Is this file in your bin somewhere?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:unmeshdave
ID: 24196211
remove the reference & add it again for SL app.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 24203076
it loads but cant pick up any images from clientBin/images
where does my image folder supposed to be on remote server?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 24203144
You need to maintain the relative path of the Images folder. If it is in the root then needs to be in the root on the server as well. By root i mean website root not drive root.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 24203209
"images/one.jpg" needs to be "~/images/one.jpg" ?

The website root is httpdocs and i have a images folder under this. Nothing happens?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 24203219
Try using the Server.MapPath(path)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 24203253
like this?

path="images/one.jpg"
Server.MapPath(path)
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 24203292
Yes.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 24203298
But i think the images should work using the relative path rather than full path.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 24203334
you eman relative path as in ~/images/one.jpg should be in website root images  folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 24203336
you mean relative path as in ~/images/one.jpg should be in website root images  folder?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 24203390
If your website is at this location

d:\Websites\yoursite\

Then images would be

d:\Websites\yoursite\Images
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 24203482
d:\silverlight\loop\\timerB899

I have images at
d:\silverlight\loop\\timerB899\images

this doesnt work below
   url2 = New Uri("~/images/startgame.png", UriKind.Relative)
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 24203487
Does this work?
 url2 = New Uri("images/startgame.png", UriKind.Relative)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 24203501
yes it works on my local server but not on remote server where i am hosting it
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 24203511
i just got this message

Based upon the behavior I believe the issue is due to using either / or ~/ in your application. Since you are using the sitepreview feature to view your site / will not work since it will take your application one level higher.  you will need to use ~/ or ./ in your application.

the problem is if i make changes to the silverlight app what files do i need to upload? just the xap?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 24203513
strange. Are you sure the folder structure is same as on local machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 24203562
i copied the whole application as is on my machine to the remote server. I had to copy a  silverlight  file to the bin folder under website root as the only extra.
0