?
Solved

Remove shared folders in my outlook. Check each folder if shared remove it.

Posted on 2009-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
1,491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

Remove shared folders in my outlook. Check each folder if shared remove it.
Firstly need to know what is the use of sharing folders and when i create a new folder the sharing get's in automatically.
Secondly i want a way to remove all shares of my folders that are already there. Any way inbuilt or by a macro to do this.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24181735
Are you using 2007?

You can do this easily by looking at the folders in your navigation pane and looking to see if the is a "Share" hand on it.

If there is, simply right click on it go to
"Change Sharing Permissions"

Set the "Default" to Permission Level NONE.

Also check your delegates to see if users are listed here
Tools>Options>Delegate.

If users are listed here, check each of their permissions levels and they are at what you would like them to be.

If you cannot change any of the above. Its possible that there is a Group Policy that may be setting these permissions for you. If thats the case, see your Exchange Admin.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 24206200
Yes i have 2007
There are no delegates
I can remove share for individual folders but i want a way to remove it for all my 1000's of shared folders...

I am sure there is no Gp for this
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Bottomley
Chris Bottomley earned 1000 total points
ID: 24248142
To try and help will be difficult as I have no facility to do a test.  That aside though hopefully I can do something to help if you can do me a quick test.

Place the cursor in outlook onto a folder that is shared and also one that is not and see what is returned in each case in the immediate window using the following:

?application.activeexplorer.currentfolder.issharepointfolder

Chris
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 24248176
Hi Chris for both i get
False
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 24248178
Hi Chris for both i get
False
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 24248235
Rats!

I was hoping that was teh sharing 'flag'.  Unless you can pick out a property that defines 'sharing' then it looks like the answer from me is no.  I have searched for such a flag unsuccessfully so far :o(

Chris
0