?
Solved

SBS 2008 Internal web site shortcut

Posted on 2009-04-19
8
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,

We just deployed a sbs 2008 server. We also deleted the internal web site. Now every time we reboot a computer a shortcut turns up on the desktop (Internal web site) that I cannot find a way to stop deploying?

Any ideas??

Thanks,
josef
0
Comment
Question by:joebilek
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Member_2_4708244 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24182886
Its probobally being deployed via group policy. Have you checked it already?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Member_2_4708244
ID: 24182900
Apolgies, that post was meant for a different question. Got my windows mixed up please disregard above post.

Are you using roaming profiles? Has anybody else created a logon script? These are the only two things that I can think of that would create this issue.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dschroder
ID: 24650121
I have the same issue. I do not want these autocreated shortcuts. Any thoughts?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:_Fred
ID: 24867656
Same problem here!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mti-support
ID: 25029157
Same Problem here as well. Can't seem to get this to stay off client machines desktops.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:joebilek
ID: 31571973
The solution did not work.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SchobertO
ID: 25856046
This is still not solved. Anybody out there?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:_Fred
ID: 25858751
Nope still not resolved. The accepted solution is wrong!
0