?
Solved

citrix ica client (win 32) has encountered a problem and needs to close

Posted on 2009-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
citrix ica client (win 32) has encountered a problem and needs to close
0
Comment
Question by:blairosborn
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Borger
ID: 24184370
Not alot of info as to when it's happening but I'd start with removing the client, deletind the zcitrix folder in c:\program files  and reinstalling. If you are getting that error when trying to connect though and IE browser try deleting all internet temp files.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 24184669
What is reported in the event logs?

You didn't give us enough info.  What client OS?  What ICA Client version?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_CTX earned 1500 total points
ID: 24214502
OK, in future try to give more information on your issue as this will enable the experts here to offer a more direct solution. I have listed a few solutions that normally fix this issue aswell as some questions for you to answer so i can find a fix for you.

1)Uninstall the ICA client then remove the user or users profiles as an admin from the machine running the client. then reinstall the ICA client. If this does not work then i would try the latest client that is supported by your OS.

To fully delete the users profile.

**(Make sure you backup the users profile before deletion*
Click Start, right-click My Computer, and then click Properties.
In the System Properties dialog box, click the Advanced tab.
Under User Profiles, click Settings.
Click the user profile that you want to delete, and then click Delete.

If your still getting the error then try step one again how ever this time after you delete the users profile run the user profile hive clean up tool this will delete any user data thats not been deleted.

2)If you are still getting the error try deleting all printer on that machine then run the client again.

If none of the above solutions work for you please answer the questions below so i can replicate ur issue and find a solution.

Questions

Which OS is the client installed on? What client version are you using? At which point does the user get this message, are they able to login to the application/desktop in question?

Hope this helps
Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:blairosborn
ID: 31571986
Formatted the drive and re-installed the operating system (Win XP-Pro).  Re-installed Citrix iCA client and issue is resolved.
0