?
Solved

How do you create a relational object using the LinqDataSource

Posted on 2009-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I am trying to use the LinqDataSource in an ASP.net application.  I have two tables that have a relation between each other through a field call MPI.  I have setup the DataClass.dbml with the two tables and created an association between the two tables.  I had expected that after I did that I could then see all fields from both tables when I dragged the LinqDataSource to the canvas.  When I configured the LinqDataSource I only get the fields from the table that is selected.  How can I access fields from both tables when using the LinqDataSource?
0
Comment
Question by:kwh3856
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:anyoneis
ID: 24180113
The selected entity will have a property which represents a collection of the related table instances.
For example, if I have a Sample table and a SampleUnt table which refers to the Sample Table, I could query:


SampleTrackDataContext stdc = new SampleTrackDataContext();
 
stdc.Log = new DebuggerWriter();
 
var samples = from s in stdc.Samples
              select s;
 
foreach (Sample s in samples) {
    foreach (SampleUnit su in s.SampleUnit) {
        ;
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 24181771
Hi Kenny;

Can you post the DBML file and and the code file it created so I can see your DataContext?

Thanks;
Fernando
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
naspinski earned 2000 total points
ID: 24181932
Relations are already there, you just have to look at them.
For example, if yoiu have a GridView and a LDS that looks at table 'aaa' and it is related to table 'bbb' and you want to see the column 'some_column' in 'bbb' and it is related through the column 'MPI' you could access it like this:


<asp:templatefield>
  <%# Eval("column_in_aaa") %> - it will eval columns in aaa normally
  <%# Eval("bbb.some_column") %> - if you want stuff in bbb, you will have to specify it
</asp:templatefield>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kwh3856
ID: 31572000
Thank you very much.
0