?
Solved

sbs 2003 adding new drive to increase storage

Posted on 2009-04-19
10
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I just Added (2 ) additional 300 gig hard drives and mirrored them.  I want to use them for my storage drives, and my (2) mirrored 75 gig hard drive that are in the system now just for operating system.  I can access the drives from the server but not from the local domain.  What is the process for setting this up correctly.  Is it possible to do this?

Thanks Brad
0
Comment
Question by:bradwellard
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mikeewalton
ID: 24179990
Well if you are just adding them for storage drives then there is really nothing to it.

I take it you can access them by letter from the server; correct.  So let's say that the server assigned drive F: to it.

From anywhere on the domain you should be able to access it by share name.  \\server\F$

If you can do this, then just add folders to them, and assign permissions to the folder after sharing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradwellard
ID: 24180143
From the network side I can only access domain controller alphaserver1 which doesn't give me access to this drive.  On the server side we have the drive letter assigned E drive and on this side I have full access to readand write.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24180181

The previous poster is correct in stating you should be able to access the drive using \\server\F$, but that will only work for administrative users.

For data shares, you will need to create a folder on the volume at the server, then share it. This is achieved by right-clicking the folder, choosing Properties and then the 'Sharing' tab.

Alternatively, you can share the entire drive if you wished, by right-clicking the drive and following the same procedure.

Take a look at http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2004/04/26/5531.aspx for information and a link on how you can move the SBS data folders (such as User Redirected folders, ClientApps and so on) to the new drive.

-Matt
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mikeewalton
ID: 24180194
SO are you stating that you can't even access \\alphaserver1\C$ if not then yeah you do not have admin rights.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradwellard
ID: 24180544
I have administrative rights, but your right from  alphaserver1\E$ i can't access the new drive.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mikeewalton
ID: 24180557
From the server are you able to make new folders, etc.  What message do you get when you try to access the admin share of the new drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradwellard
ID: 24180659
Yes I can create folders from the server, I have no problems from the server it's on the local network side.  The domain controller alphaserver1.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeewalton earned 800 total points
ID: 24180999
Ok, so try sharing one of those folders, and assigning permissions to it.

As far as E$ it's possible the admin shares were removed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradwellard
ID: 24181456
I shared the folder still have same problem.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 200 total points
ID: 24187333

How did you share the folder? What permissions? What happens if you browse to \\alphaserver1? Do you see the folder shared there?
0