[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

add several .jpg pictures to a word document using delphi 7

Posted on 2009-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
i am trying to make a program to produce sample sheets for a photographer to print where the photographer would select the files from a directory and then send all of the images to word, each a4 sheet would have 8 images with their filename underneath i have tried several different ways but it just isnt happening  
0
Comment
Question by:mjwalker88
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
vertsyeux earned 2000 total points
ID: 24180624
You could create a 'template' document that contains 8 links to images called eg. IMAGE01, IMAGE02 etc. and not the images themselves. You could then select your 8 images in Delphi, copy them over the dummy images. When the Word document is now opened, the selected images will be showing in place of the dummy images and you can print the result.

If you need the Word document to be 'standalone' - ie. not dependent on external images - you will have to modify the word document (via a VB script perhaps) to embed the images themselves..
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjwalker88
ID: 24185694
is there no easy way to do this ??? like using delphi to produce a word document with a table with enough cells to hold the images then assign each image to a different cell using something like the wordDocument component or something
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34324635
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0