?
Solved

Display Russian and Arabic characters

Posted on 2009-04-19
21
Medium Priority
?
939 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Dear eXperts
When is load the attached code the page displays the Arabic but not the
Russian charcters.
When I take out the part where the arabic letters are selected
<if ......... end if> than the Russan characters are displayed perfect.

Is there a workaround?

Thanks & Greetings from Spain
Manfred
<%
' initialization
	if session("lang")="es" or session("lang")="" or request.querystring("lang")="es" then %>
	<script>
	<!--
	<!--#include file="../admin/config_editall_es.inc"-->
	-->
	</script>
	<% session("lang")="es"
	lang="es"
	description="Euro-Afrique Systems es una p&aacute;gina web internacional agrupando varias agencias inmobiliarias."
	end if
		if session("lang")="de" or request.querystring("lang")="de" then %>
		<script>
		<!--
		<!--#include file="../admin/config_editall_de.inc"-->
		-->
		</script>
		<% session("lang")="de"
		lang="de"
		description="Euro-Afrique Systems ist eine internationale und vielsprachige Real Estate Managemant Seite fur Immobilienagenturen jeder Grosse."
		end if
			if session("lang")="fr" or request.querystring("lang")="fr"  then %>
			<script>
			<!--
			<!--#include file="../admin/config_editall_fr.inc"-->
			-->
			</script>
			<% session("lang")="fr"
			lang="fr"
			description="Euro-Afrique Systems est une logiciel international et multilingue pour agences immobiliers."
			
			end if
				if session("lang")="en"  or request.querystring("lang")="en" then %>
				<script>
				<!--
				<!--#include file="../admin/config_editall_en.inc"-->
				-->
				</script>
				<% session("lang")="en"
				lang="en"
				description="Euro-Afrique Systems is an international and multilingual Real Estate Managemant Software for  Real Estate Agencies."			
				end if
					if session("lang")="sv"  or request.querystring("lang")="sv" then %>
					<script>
					<!--
					<!--#include file="../admin/config_editall_sv.inc"-->
					-->
					</script>
					<% session("lang")="sv"
					lang="sv"
					description="Euro-Afrique Systems ar en flersprakig programvara for fastighetsforvaltning pa den internationella marknaden."
					end if
					
if session("lang")="ru"  or request.querystring("lang")="ru" then 
Response.CodePage = 65001 
Response.CharSet = "1521" 
	%>
	<script>
	<!--
	<!-- #include file="../admin/config_editall_ru.inc" -->
	-->
	</script>
	<% session("lang")="ru"
	lang="ru"
	end if
 
if session("lang")="ar"   or request.querystring("lang")="ar" then 
Response.CodePage = 65001 
Response.CharSet = "utf-8" 
%>
<script>
<!--
<!--#include file="../admin/config_editall_ar.inc"-->
-->
</script>
<% session("lang")="ar"
lang="ar"
end if
 
%>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:cosmopolita
  • 11
  • 9
21 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 24180708
Without looking too deeply at your code, I'm thinking it's because you have "<%" inside an "if..end if" block, and as the page is evaluated, they are unbalanced.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JoachimMartinsen
ID: 24181004
Use the utf-8 charset and make sure you save ALL files with the same encoding (e.g unicode).
0
 

Author Comment

by:cosmopolita
ID: 24182638
I did
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:cosmopolita
ID: 24182643
It works fine when I take out the part:
if session("lang")="ar"   or request.querystring("lang")="ar" then
Response.CodePage = 65001
Response.CharSet = "utf-8"
%>
<script>
<!--
<!--#include file="../admin/config_editall_ar.inc"-->
-->
</script>
<% session("lang")="ar"
lang="ar"
end if
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Badotz earned 500 total points
ID: 24182812
I refactored a bit and discovered there is no text for either the Russian or Arabic languages. Could this be the problem?
<%@ Language="VBScript" %>
<%
	' initialization
	
	Dim lang, q_lang, description
	
	lang = Session("lang")
	q_lang = Request.Querystring("lang")
	
	If Len(q_lang) > 0 Then lang = q_lang ' Querystring overrides Session
	
	Session("lang") = lang
	
	Select Case lang
		Case "es"
			description="Euro-Afrique Systems es una p&aacute;gina web internacional agrupando varias agencias inmobiliarias."
			%>
			<script type="text/vbscript">
			<!--#include file="../admin/config_editall_es.inc"-->
			</script>
			<%
		End Case
		Case "de"
			description="Euro-Afrique Systems ist eine internationale und vielsprachige Real Estate Managemant Seite fur Immobilienagenturen jeder Grosse."
			%>
			<script type="text/vbscript">
			<!--#include file="../admin/config_editall_es.inc"-->
			</script>
			<%
		Case "fr"
			description="Euro-Afrique Systems est une logiciel international et multilingue pour agences immobiliers."
			%>
			<script type="text/vbscript">
			<!--#include file="../admin/config_editall_fr.inc"-->
			</script>
			<%
		Case "en"
			description="Euro-Afrique Systems is an international and multilingual Real Estate Managemant Software for Real Estate Agencies."
			%>
			<script type="text/vbscript">
			<!--#include file="../admin/config_editall_en.inc"-->
			</script>
			<%
		Case "sv"
			description="Euro-Afrique Systems ar en flersprakig programvara for fastighetsforvaltning pa den internationella marknaden."
			%>
			<script type="text/vbscript">
			<!--#include file="../admin/config_editall_sv.inc"-->
			</script>
			<%
		Case "ru"
			description = "**********"
			
			Response.CodePage = "65001"
			Response.CharSet = "1521"
			
			%>
			<script type="text/vbscript">
			<!-- #include file="../admin/config_editall_ru.inc" -->
			</script>
			<%
		Case "ar"
			description = "**********"
			%>
			<script type="text/vbscript">
			<!--#include file="../admin/config_editall_ar.inc"-->
			</script>
			<%
	End Select
%>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:cosmopolita
ID: 24187773
Dear Badotz
Ref: I refactored a bit and discovered there is no text for either the Russian or Arabic languages. Could this be the problem?
No, I have tried with the English text and it doesn't make any difference.

I had to add again the <!-- .. --> in the include-file as otherwise it writes me the complete transaltion files into the include file and makes it 4500 lines long

It is still th same problem. The Russian language is NOT displayed when the arab include-file
is present (not even when the arab include file only contains <%%>)

Here is yje link: www.euro-afrique.com
<%
        ' initialization
        
        Dim lang, q_lang, description
        
        lang = Session("lang")
        q_lang = Request.Querystring("lang")
        
        If Len(q_lang) > 0 Then lang = q_lang ' Querystring overrides Session
        
        Session("lang") = lang
        
        Select Case lang
                Case "es"
                        description="Euro-Afrique Systems es una p&aacute;gina web internacional agrupando varias agencias inmobiliarias."
                        %>
                        <script type="text/vbscript">
						<!--
                        <!--#include file="../admin/config_editall_es.inc"-->
						-->
                        </script>
                        <%
                
                Case "de"
                        description="Euro-Afrique Systems ist eine internationale und vielsprachige Real Estate Managemant Seite fur Immobilienagenturen jeder Grosse."
                        %>
                        <script type="text/vbscript">
						<!--
                        <!--#include file="../admin/config_editall_de.inc"-->
						-->
						-->
                        </script>
                        <%
                Case "fr"
                        description="Euro-Afrique Systems est une logiciel international et multilingue pour agences immobiliers."
                        %>
                        <script type="text/vbscript">
						<!--
                        <!--#include file="../admin/config_editall_fr.inc"-->
						-->
                        </script>
                        <%
                Case "en"
                        description="Euro-Afrique Systems is an international and multilingual Real Estate Managemant Software for Real Estate Agencies."
                        %>
                        <script type="text/vbscript">
						<!--
                        <!--#include file="../admin/config_editall_en.inc"-->
						-->
                        </script>
						
                        <%
                Case "sv"
                        description="Euro-Afrique Systems ar en flersprakig programvara for fastighetsforvaltning pa den internationella marknaden."
                        %>
                        <script type="text/vbscript">
						<!--
                        <!--#include file="../admin/config_editall_sv.inc"-->
						-->
                        </script>
                        <%
                Case "ru"
                        description = "Euro-Afrique Systems is an international and multilingual Real Estate Managemant Software for Real Estate Agencies."
                        'Response.CodePage = "65001"
                        'Response.CharSet = "1521"
                        
                        %>
                        <script type="text/vbscript">
						<!--
                        <!-- #include file="../admin/config_editall_ru.inc" -->
						-->
                        </script>
                        <%
                Case "ar"
                        Response.CodePage = "65001"
                        Response.CharSet = "utf-8"				
                        description = "#H1H(' H#A1JBJ' F8E /HDJ) *6E 9//' EF EHB9 'DHC'D'* 'D9B'1J)"
                        %>
                        <script type="text/vbscript">
						<!--
                        <!-- #include file="../admin/config_editall_ar.inc" -->
						-->
                        <%
        End Select
%>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 24187948
>>I had to add again the <!-- .. --> in the include-file as otherwise it writes me the complete transaltion files into the include file and makes it 4500 lines long

Do you mean to say it includes ALL of the language files?

How long should it be? If there are 4,500 lines in a single .INC file, so be it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cosmopolita
ID: 24188107
Yes, it inclludes all the 7 include files with the diff. translations
when I don't put the "<!--   -->"
0
 

Author Comment

by:cosmopolita
ID: 24188111
But still, there should not be a problem with these signs as
it works in all other languages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cosmopolita
ID: 24188271
Dear Badotz
It seems that I have to include the code into 'al'l the pages in full and not as:
<!--#include file="../common/language_initialisation.inc"-->

Than it seems to work.
I will let you know ......
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 24188278
I don't undestand how it includes all of the files - doesn't the "Select Case..End Select" block work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cosmopolita
ID: 24188383
The "Select Case..End Select" works but when I put:
                        <script type="text/vbscript">
                                                <!--
                        <!--#include file="../admin/config_editall_es.inc"-->
                                                -->
                        </script>
with out the <!-- and --> signs ALL translation files are included
already on my computer, - with these signs NOT.

The files are between the 2 follwing lines:
<MM:BeginLock translatorClass="MM_SSI" type="ssi_comment" orig="%3C!-- #include file=%22../admin/config_editall_ar.inc%22 --%3E" fileRef="../admin/config_editall_ar.inc" depFiles="file:///J|/CTV/Euro-Afrique/admin/config_editall_ar.inc">
and
<MM:EndLock>
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 24188494
Sorry, but I fail to see how HTML comments can affect the outcome of this. I'm not saying they don't, mind you, just that I sure don't know why...

What kind of files are the .INC files? Text? VBScript? Something else?

What does the generated HTML look like, with the "<!-- -->" and without?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cosmopolita
ID: 24188602
This is the ENGLISH include-file
<%
'##########################################################
'########## CONFIGURATION COPIARTE  V1.2 #########
'##########################################################
 
'# FARBEN / COLORS
 
color1 = "#8c8c9c"
color2 = "#efefde"
color3 = "#848cb5"
color4 = "#FFFFCC"
 
'# Ihre Maildaten / Your Account
mail_component = "SMTP_Mailer"
'mail_host = "smtphost.immopool-systems.com:8383"
mail_host = "mail.immopool-systems.com"
mail_sender = "info@immopool-systems.com"
mail_subject = "** Löschung eines Objektes **"
mail_empfaenger	= "info@immopool-systems.com"
mail2_empfaenger = "info@mleister.com"
 
'### delete property
deca_1= " has been deleted"
deca_2 = "Continue"
 
'### edit property
 
'### casas
ca_ref="Nr.Ref. of the house"
ca_tel = "Tel. of the house"
ca_nombre="Name of the house"
land="Country"
change_country="Change country"
ca_ciudad="Town"
ca_calle1="Address"
ca_calle2="Address"
ca_publicar = "Publish (don't mark if for example sold) "
favorit="Favorit"
ur_favorit="Our Favorit"
ca_superf_constr = "Constructed surface"
ca_solo_numeros = "(only numbers)"
ca_superf_parc = "Surface of the plot"
ca_superf_terraza= "Surface of the terrasse(s)"
ca_plantas = "Number of floors"
ca_dormitorios = "Number of bedrooms"
ca_banos = "Number of bathrooms"
ca_garage = "Garage"
ca_salon = "Living-room"
ca_cocina = "Kitchen"
ca_piscina = "Pool"
ca_chimenea = "Chimney"
ca_vistas  = "Views"
ca_muebles = "Furniture"
ca_comunidad = "Community"
ca_ano_constr = "Year of construction"
ca_documentos = "Available documents" 
ca_descripcion = "Description"
ca_descripcion_disponible_in="Description available in:"
ca_pvp = "Selling price"
ca_precio_compra = "Buying price"
ca_prop_casa = "Owner of the house"
ca_dir_prop1 = "Addresse"
ca_dir_prop2 = "Addresse"
ca_prop_ciudad = "PC y town where the owner/seller lives"
ca_prop_tel = "Tel. of the owner/seller"
ca_prop_fax = "Fax  of the owner/seller"
ca_prop_email = "Email of the owner/seller"
ca_prop_acerca = "More info bout the owner/seller"
ca_fecha_introd = "Date of introduction"
wer_hat_eingegeben="The object has been introduced by:"
ca_beneficio="Profit"
save_in_edit1="Before you upload/change pictures, please "
save_in_edit2="click first here"
save_in_edit3="to save the above data."
no_info="On request"
description_available_in="Description available in:"
 
ca_Foto1 = "Small photo for pre-view page:"
ca_Foto2 = "Photo 2 (Same as 1. but fullzise)"
ca_Foto3 = "Photo 3"
ca_Foto4 = "Photo 4"
ca_Foto5 = "Photo 5"
ca_Foto6 = "Photo 6"
ca_Foto7 = "Photo 7"
ca_Foto8 = "Photo 8"
ca_Foto9 = "Photo 9"
ca_Foto10 = "Photo 10"
ca_Foto11="Recommended width of the pictures: "
ca_Foto12="all other pictures"
 
ca_sub_Foto1 = "Upload small photo"
ca_sub_Foto2 = "Upload photo&nbsp;&nbsp; 2"
ca_sub_Foto3 = "Upload photo&nbsp;&nbsp; 3"
ca_sub_Foto4 = "Upload photo&nbsp;&nbsp; 4"
ca_sub_Foto5 = "Upload photo&nbsp;&nbsp; 5"
ca_sub_Foto6 = "Upload photo&nbsp;&nbsp; 6"
ca_sub_Foto7 = "Upload photo&nbsp;&nbsp; 7"
ca_sub_Foto8 = "Upload photo&nbsp;&nbsp; 8"
ca_sub_Foto9 = "Upload photo&nbsp;&nbsp; 9"
ca_sub_Foto10 = "Upload photo&nbsp;&nbsp; 10"
ca_comentario_Foto = ":Comment photo"
 
'### Apartamentos
ap_plantas = "In which floor?"
ap_ref = "Nr.Ref.: of the apartment"
ap_nombre = "Name of the apartment"
ap_tel = "Tel. of the apartment"
 
'### Adosados
ad_ref = "Nr.Ref.: of the town-house"
ad_nombre = "Name of the town-house"
ad_tel = "Tel. of the town-house"
 
'### Aticos
at_plantas = "In which floor?"
at_ref = "Nr.Ref.: of the penthouse"
at_nombre = "Name of the penthouse"
at_tel = "Tel. of the penthouse"
 
'### Bares
ba_ref = "Nr.Ref.: of the bar"
ba_nombre="Name of the bar"
ba_tel = "Tel. of the bar"
ba_calle1="Addresse of the bar"
ba_calle2="Addresse of the bar"
ba_sup_int="Interior surface"
ba_sup_ext="Exterior surface"
ba_situacion1="Situation(1)"
ba_situacion2="Situation(2)"
ba_mesas="Tables"
ba_plazas="Sittings"
ba_plantas="Floors"
ba_instalaciones="Installations"
ba_aparcamiento="Garages/Parkings"
ba_traspaso="Leasehold"
ba_tipo="Type of the bar "
ba_alquiler="Rent"
ba_formapago="Form of payment"
ba_contribucion="Contribution to pay"
ba_comunidad="Payments to the community"
ba_documentos="Available documents"
ba_prop_casa="Owner of the bar"
pa_registro="Property register"
 
'### Restaurantes
re_ref = "Nr.Ref.: of the restaurant"
re_nombre="Name of the restaurant"
re_tel = "Tel. of the restaurant"
re_calle1="Addresse of the restaurant"
re_calle2="Addresse of the restaurant"
re_prop_casa="Owner of the restaurant"
re_contribucion="Contribution to pay"
re_tipo="Type of restaurant"
 
'### Locales comerciales
co_ref="Nr.Ref.: of the shop"
co_nombre="Name of the shop"
co_tel="Tel. of the shop"
co_calle1="Addresse of the shop"
co_calle2="Addresse of the shop"
co_sup_terazas="Surface of terrasses"
co_escaparates="Shop windows"
co_apertura="Opening licence"
co_equipamiento="Equipment"
co_que_vende="Merchandise sold"
co_dist="Distance of the center"
co_reservado1="Reserved1"
co_reservado2="Reserved2"
co_prop_casa="Owner of the shop"
 
'### Parcelas
pa_ref="Nr.Ref.: of the plot"
pa_nombre="Name of the plot"
pa_calle1="Where located"
pa_superf="Surface of the plot"
pa_vol_autor="Authorised construction volume"
pa_vol_coment="Aditional comment about the volume"
pa_altura="Authorised heights"
pa_ocupacion="Ocupation of surface"
pa_ocup_coment="Aditional comment about the qualification"
pa_linderos="Borders"
pa_plan_urb="Plan of urbanisation"
pa_estudios="Alreay made studies"
pa_plan_exist="Do plans exist?"
pa_proyecto_exist="Does a project exist?"
pa_lic_exist="Does planning permission exist?"
pa_zona_verde="Green zone"
 
 
 
'### Fincas
fi_ref="Nr.Ref.: of the finca"
fi_nombre="Name of the finca"
fi_tel="Tel. of the finca"
fi_calle1="Address of the finca"
fi_calle2="Address of the finca"
fi_superf="Surface of the finca"
fi_calificacio="Qualification"
fi_fertil="Fertil"
fi_arido="Dry"
fi_secano="Irrigated/Not irrigated"
fi_regadio="Irrigated"
fi_llano="Flat"
fi_declive="hill slope"
fi_acantilado="Precipitous"
fi_Cultivo1="Cultivated1"
fi_Cultivo2="Cultivated2"
fi_vivienda1="House1"
fi_vivienda2="House2"
fi_sup_viv1="Surface of house 1"
fi_sup_viv2="Surface of house  2"
fi_tipo_viv1="Type of house  1"
fi_tipo_viv2="Type of house  2"
fi_estado_viv1="Condition of the house  1"
fi_estado_viv2="Condition of the house  2"
fi_hab_viv1="Occupants in house 1"
fi_hab_viv2="Occupants in house 2"
fi_libre_viv1="Moving out of house 1"
fi_libre_viv2="Moving out of house 2"
fi_acceso="Acceso por carretera"
fi_dist_ctra="Distance to next street"
fi_caza="Hunting"
fi_pezca="Fishing"
fi_dist_pueb="Distance to next village"
fi_electricidad="Electricity"
fi_transformador="Transformer"
fi_dist_alta_tension="Dist. of high tension line"
fi_agua="Water"
fi_vistas="Views"
fi_calificacion="Qualification"
fi_calificacion_select="Select qualification"
fi_etapa1="Urb.programmed [1.Step]"
fi_etapa2="Urb.programmed [2.Step]"
fi_etapa3="Urb.programmed [3.Step]"
fi_urbano="Urban"
fi_clasificacion_actual="Actual qualification:"
 
 
'### Hoteles
ho_ref="Nr.Ref.: of the hotel"
ho_nombre="Name of the hotel"
ho_adresse="Addresse of the hotel"
ho_tel="Tel. of the hotel"
ho_estrellas="Stars"
ho_solar="Surface of the plot"
ho_hab_dob="Double-Rooms"
ho_hab_ind="Single-Rooms"
ho_suits="Suits"
ho_tot_cam="Total beds"
ho_hab_empl="Rooms for staff"
ho_hab_inst="Suppl. installations in rooms"
ho_restaurante="Restaurant"
ho_bar="Bar"
ho_lavand="Laundry"
ho_golf="Sport installations"
ho_pisc_ext="Outdoor pool"
ho_pisc_int="Indoor pool"
ho_ascensor="Elevators"
ho_espectaculos="Spectacles"
ho_jardin="Gardens"
ho_contr_agencia="Contract with agencies"
ho_contr_operador="Contract with tour-operators"
ho_dist_playa="Distance from beach"
ho_dist_aerop="Distance from airport"
ho_dist_centro="Distance center of town"
ho_medio_transp="Own transports"
ho_visitantes="Approx.number of guests"
ho_hipoteca="Mortgage/Debths"
ho_ingreso="Approx. yearly income"
 
'### delete
del_1="The"
del_2="has been deleted"
del_3="Continue"
user_deleted="The user has been deleted."
cat_deleted="The category has been deleted."
 
'### Page "Save new & update properties"
sn_adosado="The file of the town-house with the Ref.-Nr."
sn_apartamento="The file of the apartment with the Ref.-Nr."
sn_atico="The file of the penthouse with the Ref.-Nr."
sn_bar="The file of the bar with the Ref.-Nr."
sn_casa="The file of the villa with the Ref.-Nr."
sn_comercial="The file of the commercial premises with the Ref.-Nr."
sn_finca="The file of the finca with the Ref.-Nr."
sn_hotel="The file of the hotel with the Ref.-Nr."
sn_parcela="The file of the plot with the Ref.-Nr."
sn_restaurante="The file of the restaurant with the Ref.-Nr."
sn_archivado="has been saved with exit"
sn_actualizado="has been updated with exit"
 
'### security
sec_user_name="Username"
sec_user_type="User Type"
sec_real_name="Real Name"
user_no_exist="This user doesn't exist, please try again."
 
'### categories
cat_no_cat="There are no categories currently available."
descr_esp="Description in Spanish"
descr_eng="Description in English"
descr_fre="Description in French"
descr_ale="Description in German"
descr_swe="Description in Swedish"
descr_langres1="Reserved"
descr_langres2="Reserved"
descr_langres3="Reserved"
descr_langres4="Reserved"
descr_langres5="Reserved"
cat_name="Name"
cat_saved="The category has been saved."
cat_updated="The category has been updated."
 
'### edit_empresa
nombre_empresa="Name of the company"
sec_user_mobile="Mobile Phone"
sec_user_nif="Tax Identification Nr."
company_deleted="The company has been deleted"
company_updated="The company has been updated"
 
'### new + edit_user + profesionales
sec_firstname="First Name"
sec_familyname="Family Name"
sec_profesion="Profession"
stichwortsuche="Search word"
ref_nr_suche="Search by ref.-numbers"
no_profesionales="No professionals with this sear argument have been found"
l_records_found="Professionals found"
l_records_display="Shown are:"
l_visitor="You are our visitor Nr."
 
sec_user_name="UserName"
sec_user_password="Password"
sec_user_address1="Address"
sec_user_address2="Address"
sec_user_address3="Address"
sec_user_contactperson="Contactperson"
sec_user_companyname="Company"
sec_user_zip="ZIP"
sec_user_town="Town"
sec_user_country="Country"
sec_user_tel="Tel."
sec_user_mobilephone="Mobile Phone"
sec_user_fax="Fax"
sec_user_email="Email"
sec_user_activo="Activ"
sec_user_website="Webpage"
sec_user_profesion="Profession"
sec_user_valoracion="Valuation"
sec_user_comentario="Comment"
sec_user_comentario_hecho_por="Comment made by"
sec_user_comentario_fecha="Comment made the"
sec_user_nacionalidad="Nationality"
sec_user_idiomas="Languages"
sec_user_descripcion="Description"
 
sec_user_accesso="Access level"
user_saved="The user has been saved."
user_update="The user has been updated."
webseite="Webpage"
 
'### new property
elegir="Choose the category of the new peoperty"
no_categorias="There are no categories in the database"
 
'### upload
select_image="Choose an image to upload"
select_button="Press the button 'Search' and choose an image on your computer."
press_button="Than press the button 'Upload'."
name_of_file="Name of the image ...."
upload_info="NOTE: Wait, - you will be informed when the image has been uploaded.."
browse="Search"
subir="Upload"
error_mssg=" The following error has ocurred:"
error_mssg2="You must choose an image to upload."
error_mssg3="Press the button 'Back' to correct this error. "
error_volver="Back"
file_uploaded1="The image has been sent."
file_uploaded2="The image "
file_uploaded3=" is now on the server."
 
'### pop-ups
print_this_page="Print this page"
close_window="Close window"
print_this_questionnary="Print questionnary"
casas="Villas"
apartamentos="Apartments"
aticos="Penthouses"
Adosados="Town-Houses"
bares="Bars"
restaurantes="Restaurants"
fincas="Fincas"
parcelas="Plots"
comerciales="Commercial Premises"
hoteles="Hotels"
 
en_ingles="in English"
en_aleman="in German"
en_espanol="in Spanish"
en_sueco="in Swedish"
en_frances="in French"
 
exclusiva1="I offer to the agency '"
exclusiva2="' the exclusiv sales rights."
signature="Signature:"
 
'### profesionales
prof_nombre="Name"
 
'### update_pages
weitere_eingaben="Continue entering properties"
eingabe_kontrollieren="Check entered property"
eingabe_bearbeiten="Edit introduction again"
eingaben_beenden="Finish"
 
'### verwaltung-startseite
administration="Administration"
agenturen="Agenturen"
firmendatenaendern="Change company details"
Besucherstatistik="Visitors statistik"
formularedrucken="Print forms"
dienstleister="Change/Update service providers"
eingegebeneobjekte="Introduced real estate objects"
leereeingabenloeschen="Delete empty folders"
check_translations="Check translations"
besucherstatistik="Visitors statistik"
statistikallerbesucher="Statistik of ALL visitors (incl.office etc.)"
statistikfremderbesucher="Statistik only FOREIGN visitors"
alle="ALL"
jahr="Year"
besucher="Visitors"
statistik="Statistic"
%>
<%
'##########################################################
'########## CONFIGURATION FINDCASA  V1.2 #########
'##########################################################
 
'# FARBEN / COLORS
 
color1 = "#8c8c9c"
color2 = "#efefde"
color3 = "#848cb5"
color4 = "#FFFFCC"
 
l_description="Euro-Afrique Systems is an international and multilingual Real Estate Managemant Software for  Real Estate Agencies."
l_selection_of_properties="Selection of properties"
l_administration="Administration"
l_faqs="FAQ's"
stichwortsuche="Search by words"
ref_nr_suche="Search Ref.-Numbers"
wir_bauen="... your platform for real estate promotion worldwide !"
l_buscar="Search"
l_buscar2="Start Search"
l_buscar3="in"
l_records_found="Properties found"
l_records_display="Displaying"
l_sel_cat="Select category"
l_cuyo_precio=" between"
l_and="and"
l_ordenando="listed by "
l_otras_propiedades="Other properties in:"
l_no_pictures="There are no properties currently available."
l_default="Nr.of entry"
l_catalogid="Ref.Nr."
l_ciudad="Town"
l_precio="Price"
l_format_visualisacion="Display format:"
l_lista="List"
l_galeria="Gallery"
l_records_found="Properties found"
l_records_display="Displaying"
l_sup_int="Int.surface"
l_mesas="tables"
l_dorm="bedrooms"
l_banos="bathrooms"
l_superficie="Surface"
l_estrellas="stars"
l_camas="beds"
l_haendlerzugang="Clients Access"
our_favorit="Our favorit"
l_visitor="You are our visitor Nr."
 
ascending="Asc"
descending="Desc"
euro="&#8364;"
 
'### Zeitungen/Newspapers
zeitung1="http://www.surinenglish.com/index.php"
zeitung1_bild="images/sur_ingles.jpg"
zeitung2="http://costadelsolnews.es/"
zeitung2_bild="images/costadelsolnews.jpg"
 
'### Weather
weather_link="http://weather.cnn.com/weather/forecast.jsp?locCode=LEMG"
weather_text="The weather in Malaga"
temperatur1="Actual temperature in "
malaga="M&aacute;laga"
palma="Palma de Mallorca"
%>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 24188686
OK, the files are VBScript. Kinda what I figured...

After the ASP page loads, right-click and View Source. I'd be interested to see what that shows, both for the "<!-- -->" around the includes and without.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cosmopolita
ID: 24188966
In the source code there is nothing (no trace) of these include files.
Have a look at: http://euro-afrique.com
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 24189009
At the bottom of the page, embedded in the HTML is the following:

ADODB.Recordset error '800a0cc1'

Item cannot be found in the collection corresponding to the requested name or ordinal.

/index.asp, line 343

Does that have anything to do with our problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cosmopolita
ID: 24191775
No, this was because we didin't consider an emprty querystring
        If Len(q_lang) > 0 Then
            lang = q_lang ' Querystring overrides Session
        else
            lang="es"
      end if  
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 24191948
Well, that is certainly related.

I don't think I can be of much more help here, sorry. I would sure like to know what the problem turns out to be, though...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cosmopolita
ID: 31572024
Thank you vwery much for your help
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 24192105
Thanks, I wish I could have solved this riddle.
0