?
Solved

Where is the MFT for NTFS?

Posted on 2009-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
782 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I want to know where is the MFT file for my drive(s). I know that there are free HEX editor that can open the MFT. But I am just wondering where it is and if you can programmatically read it in .net(C#/VB) or JAVA

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:roychan0328
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 24180866
You'll find a lot of useful information at http://www.ntfs.com/ - and http://www.codeproject.com/KB/files/NTFSUndelete.aspx ("Undelete a file in NTFS") has some sample code on how to handle the MFT and it's entries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:roychan0328
ID: 24181020
Thanks for the quick response. I have read both links. What I am trying to do is to read the $mft programatically.

It seems to me that C# can't really do it. you have to use C/C++, if you use C#, I think you have to use P/Invoke. which I believe the overhead is high...(from what I read on the net so far)

So... is there a way to read $mft directly from C# or Java?


0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 24181046
Well, either way you'd have to call Win32 APIs, so we're back at P/Invoke...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:roychan0328
ID: 31572041
super responsive!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24181164
Unfortunately, this thread is already closed.  Jkr was right about the Win32 APIs, but it is not really hard to do.. and as with many things, if somebody else has already done it..... For the sake of the archive and for anybody interested, here's a solution: check this post on the social MSDN forum for how to do it.
0