Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Settings

Posted on 2009-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
What is local path setting on the profle tab used for?
HomeFolderPath.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:PPIHXD
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dj_relentless
ID: 24180911
It's usually used for nondefault profile paths on terminal servers. So instead of c:\documents and settings\user you'd set it to d:\profiles\%username%.
Never get's used these days though, more of a relic from nt4 days imho
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 150 total points
ID: 24180969
Hi,

Its really used for roaming user profiles. I agree that is was used more in the past but a lot of people still use them. Its basically great for user if they need to move workstations, etc it pulls all their profile information such as desktop shortcuts, IE favourites etc to which ever computer they log onto in the domain.

Using roaming user profiles
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779189.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:PPIHXD
ID: 24181058
So, I could use this box to change the default profile path of terminal server users?
Isn't the Profile Path on the Terminal Services Profile tab used for that?

TerminalServices.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:PPIHXD
ID: 24181211
Hi dj_relentless:
You are correct about it changing the default path.
But, I was considering possibly using this to setup home folders for XP client users.

Hi, mass2612

Through your link I found this link:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc785843.aspx

According to this link, It seems I could change the defaut profile local path of  client (XP, I hope) machines.
I'll have to give this a try tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dj_relentless
ID: 24181573
Look for a group policy(or script) solution, you really want to minimize administrative overhead in the future.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PPIHXD
ID: 31572046
After some research and some experimenting, it seems that the local path setting is just a way to create a secured folder structure on the system drive or an alternate drive or partition.
This folder structure could then be shared and implemented as private home folders in a roaming profile scheme, and/ or a way to simpify data backup, etc.
0