?
Solved

Word 2007 Annoyances

Posted on 2009-04-19
3
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Can anyone share their experiences supporting users who have recently migrated to Office/Word/Excel/etc. 2007?
What are some common complaints?
Any praises?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
3 Comments
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 600 total points
ID: 24181242
The biggest annoyance I have and it has been shared by my clients using Office 2007 is that familiar tools have been removed from "File" and "Edit" and sprinkled around. In Excel, for example, some "inserts" are on the Home tab, and other "inserts" are on the Insert tab. This was better done in prior versions of Excel.  In Word, tools have also been moved around. It did take me a while to find "select all" which I use infrequently. When I change font sizes, it tries to show me the result in the documents for font sizes I am not going to use. I don't like that.

On the whole, I am getting used to it all - it just takes a learning curve. I have Office 2003 running on my XP Pro Desktop and Office 2007 running on my Vista Business 64-bit laptop and I now use them both decently well.

One thing I do and I recommend to everyone. Set your document types to 97-2003 format and leave it like that until there is a bigger contingent of Office 2007 users. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:geneus
geneus earned 600 total points
ID: 24183687
I disagree with only one part of Thinkpads_user's response, as that is saving documents to 97-2003 format.  When you move users to a new version, in order to get them to accept the Office 2007, they have to be able to experiment with the new functionality.  Saving as a previous version strips the newer functions that may have been used from the document.  If you have accounting users then the extended Spreadsheet Rows and Columns would be a lifesaver, until they saved backwards and lost the additional data.

It is easier for the older users to install the Office 2007 converters.

The switch for me personally was a little painful because the layout was unfamiliar but other than the loss of custom toolbars, I am fine.  Also, more intensive macros seem to run slightly slower as well but not too noticeable unless you are the programmer ; ).
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Xcone earned 800 total points
ID: 24186283
About UI:
For me as a programmer and template creator in Word, it's been a mayor annoyance the Ribbon has entered the realm of MS Office. But there's great logic in the change as well. It's not 'scrambled'. It has just been reordered in a way that is more friendly for common users. As long as you 'guess' where a common user might expect the tool or feature you need, you'll probably find it 9 out of 10 times in just 1 or 2 clicks.

About macro's:
Macro's are somewhat slower up to 1.5 to 2 times. Macro's that interact directly with your document could give a different results in 2003 and 2007. I've use seen a macro crash in 2007 that worked fine in 2003. But this is one particular macro which inserts and removes images in headers and footers. And it can be worked around. Please note that these inconveniences are in REALLY specific cases, so you probably won't ever notice.

Security has also changed. Macro's in trusted locations (ie: Startup folder) can react a bit strange to it. It's not really consistent. I've seen macro's in 2007 work, and the same macro's with the same security settings not work at different customers. So your best of here by disabling security at all, or to digitally sign your macro modules. This could be relevant when using 3rd party addins.
0