[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco Custom Ringtones

Posted on 2009-04-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,820 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I am trying to make a custom ringtone for the 7940 phones.   I  have found the ring tone in wav format (24 CTU) and converted it to raw using cool edit.  However when I transfer it to the cisco system there is a problem playing the tone.  It comes out of the phone all distorted.  

I have checked the setting and it all appears OK.  

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 24182285
Hi,

Please read the below article;

http://voipwg.netacad.sk/node/96
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 24188098
Ok tried this but still is distorted;
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jjmartineziii earned 2000 total points
ID: 24197255
Sounds like maybe you are not making the RAW file to the right specifications:

    * Raw PCM (no header)
    * 8000 samples per second
    * 8 bits per sample
    * uLaw compression
    * Maximum ring size  16080 samples
    * Minimum ring size  240 samples
    * Number of samples in the ring must be evenly divisible by 240
    * Ring should start and end at the zero crossing

(Make sure your sampling, bits and compression are correct!)
0