?
Solved

formatting (std::cout) preferences

Posted on 2009-04-19
2
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
The source below outputs:
0: 0xDC 0xDC 0xDC 0xDC
4: 0xDC 0xDC 0xDC 0xDC
8: 0xDC 0xDC

For a 32 bit integer, my desire is:
0: 0x000000DC 0x000000DC 0x000000DC 0x000000DC
4: 0x000000DC 0x000000DC 0x000000DC 0x000000DC
8: 0x000000DC 0x000000DC

For a 16 bit integer (unsigned short on my implementation) my desire is:
0: 0x00DC 0x00DC 0x00DC 0x00DC
4: 0x00DC 0x00DC 0x00DC 0x00DC
8: 0x00DC 0x00DC

I'd like to modify source below to achieve this.  In addition, I'd like some flexibility on the number of elements in a row.  For instance (assume unsigned short), I could also have:

0: 0x00DC 0x00DC 0x00DC 0x00DC 0x00DC
5: 0x00DC 0x00DC 0x00DC 0x00DC 0x00DC




# include <iostream>
# include <string>
# include <vector>
# include <iomanip>
# include <limits>
 
typedef std::vector < int > INT_VEC ;
int main() { 
  INT_VEC ivv ( 10 ) ; 
 
  std::cout.setf( std::ios::hex, std::ios::basefield); 
  std::cout.setf( std::ios::uppercase ); 
  std::setw ( 32 ) ; 
  std::fill ( ivv.begin(), ivv.end(), 0xDC ) ;
  bool disp_index  = true; 
  for ( int odx ( 0 ); odx < ivv.size(); ++odx  )
  {
    if ( odx && ( odx % 4 == 0 )  ) 
    {
      std::cout << std::endl;
      disp_index = true;
    }
    if ( disp_index ) {
      disp_index = false;
      std::cout << odx << ": ";
    }
    std::cout << std::hex <<  "0x" << ivv [ odx ] << " " ;
  }
  std::cin.get() ; 
 
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:forums_mp
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Infinity08 earned 120 total points
ID: 24182129
You can use setw to set the minimum width of the output field. For example, use setw(8) if you want to show a 32bit value in hexadecimal.

You can use setfill to set the fill character. For example, use setfill('0') if you want to padd the value with 0's.

        http://cplusplus.com/reference/iostream/manipulators/setw/
        http://cplusplus.com/reference/iostream/manipulators/setfill/
uint32_t value;
 
cout << "0x" << setfill('0') << setw(8) << hex << value;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
itsmeandnobodyelse earned 80 total points
ID: 24183209
>>>> In addition, I'd like some flexibility on the number of elements in a row.  

Use variables in the calls to

           cout << setw(hexWidth) << ...

and for

       if ( odx && ( odx % wrapCount == 0 )  )


and set hexWidth to 4 and wrapCount to 5 to get the required output.
0