?
Solved

html form data to csv file or any other file formatt locally can it be done

Posted on 2009-04-19
2
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Guys i need to build a survey for a handheld computer.
I cant find any software to do it.

Can i build a webpage and have the output of a form go to a text file or any file at all ?

its going to be runnign on a windows mobile 5 os so no webserver is there..

Just a html page with questions and radio boxes and i want the results to go to a file

any suggestions..


i know i can do it php but i cant run php files on the handheld computer
0
Comment
Question by:smjaleel
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 24181589
>> Can i build a webpage and have the output of a form go to a text file or any file at all ?

Not without some server-side processing, no.

>> any suggestions..

Look into database applications for the Windows Mobile Platform.  We've had great success with HanDBase in the past:

http://www.ddhsoftware.com/
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:v2Media
v2Media earned 1000 total points
ID: 24181729
Why not use a regularly hosted website but designed for handhelds? This way you can use php and perhaps have the resulting file emailed to you or stored on the server for download? The only thing the handheld would require is a browser and email app.
0