?
Solved

Can anyone help me build a kick ass desktop PC?

Posted on 2009-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I'm thinking of building a desktop machine but have never done so before. I have trade agreements with a few suppliers so I can get components rather cheap.

The system will need to run the following, in order of priority:
1) Adobe CS4, namely Illustrator, Photoshop ( I am a graphic designer)
2) Games
3) Adobe Premiere
4) General computing & website design (Dreamweaver)

I know some designers would recommend a Mac, but given that I have suppliers I'm sure it would be much much cheaper for me to build a system myself.

Can anyone give me some advice / recommend hardware configuration?
0
Comment
Question by:TonyCabone
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
skywalker39 earned 500 total points
ID: 24181554
Hi TonyCabone,

Do you have a price set? If not then here's some good products, some good parts to think about.
                1. Intel Core i7 Extreme Edition
                2. EVGA X58 SLI Classified Motherboard
                3. GeForce GTX 295
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Richard Schilke
Richard Schilke earned 500 total points
ID: 24181568
1. The first decision you need to make is the budget
2. Create a list of each software item in a table and list the CPU, sys. memory, storage, graphics, OS reqs. for each.
3.  List the costs of each component to fit these average min. sysreqs.
4. If you can afford more CPU go for the max
5. If you can afford more memory go for the max
6. Storage is relatively cheap
7. Go for the max in Graphics as these apps are graphics intensive.
8. Have a disaster strategy (backups etc)
9. The result should kick an ass
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 24181583
The budget is a big thing I could easily configure a kick ass system that's $5000 or more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyCabone
ID: 24181673
I don't want to spend any more than $1200 - 1500 (system only) if I can help it
0