[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

caso and backupexec

Posted on 2009-04-19
2
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
hello I have been asked to look up and perform a caso job for a client. Where is goo ddocumentation on what this product is and what it can do thanks Guys need to know it by 8:00am :)
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy_Bojangles earned 2000 total points
ID: 24182493
CASO is Central Aministration Server Option - basically a centralised way of controlling your various BE media servers to have similar policies for jobs, media etc

use of the CASO is pretty much the same as use of backup Exec if you're familialr with that then you will be fine. Would need to know what version you were using before could point you at documentation but it's all on the Symantec site
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator OM
ID: 24183373
Wow !!!!

That is not something  that you will learn in a few hours.
For starters refer to the following


Managing Backup Exec CASO (Central Administration Server Option) in a Large  Scale Environment
http://support.veritas.com/docs/304175 

The ADMINISTRATOR's Guide is a comprehensive 1600+ pages of documentation and has a section on CAS- MMS
It has all the information necessary to INSTALL,CONFIGURE,MANAGE and ADMINISTER a CASO environment
you can get to the admin guide
TOOLS>OPTIONS>ADMINSTRATOR's GUIDE in the BEWS console

ftp://exftpp.symantec.com/pub/support/products/Backup_Exec_for_WindowsNT/308400.pdf
0